από σαράντα κύμματα

English translation: go through hell and high water / through many vicissitudes / (εδώ) through multiple levels of review and approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:περνώ από σαράντα κύματα
English translation:go through hell and high water / through many vicissitudes / (εδώ) through multiple levels of review and approval
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:17 Dec 4, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ρεπορτάζ από εφημερίδα
Greek term or phrase: από σαράντα κύμματα
Οι αποφάσεις της Επιτροπής Ανταγωνισμού περνούν κυριολεκτικά από σαράντα κύμματα και πάλι δεν κατορθώνουν να γίνουν σεβαστές.
Pennya
go through multiple levels of review and approval
Explanation:
Φαντάζομαι ότι κάτι τέτοιο θέλει να πει εδώ.
http://www.google.com/search?q="multiple levels of review
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3go through multiple levels of review and approval
Nick Lingris
4 +1(thoroughly/exhaustively) scrutinized/scanned
d_vachliot (X)
4through many vicissitudes
socratisv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
περνούν από σαράντα κύματα
go through multiple levels of review and approval


Explanation:
Φαντάζομαι ότι κάτι τέτοιο θέλει να πει εδώ.
http://www.google.com/search?q="multiple levels of review

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σωκράτη σ' ευχαριστώ. Η απάντησή σου είναι ό,τι πρέπει.

Asker: Και η δική σου ερμηνεία, Αγγελική, ειναι ωραία. Παιδιά, σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...or "hell and high water," if you want to be facetious!
8 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(thoroughly/exhaustively) scrutinized/scanned


Explanation:
Το μόνο που μπορώ να σκεφτώ μέχρι στιγμής, αν και φαντάζομαι ότι θα υπάρχουν και πολλοί άλλοι τρόποι...

d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
10 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Εύη!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through many vicissitudes


Explanation:
Άλλος τρόπος να το εκφράσει κανείς....
vicissitude (Noun)
1. a variation in circumstances or fortune at different times in your life or in the development of something; "the project was subject to the usual vicissitudes of exploratory research"
(hypernym) variation, fluctuation
2. mutability in life or nature (especially successive alternation from one condition to another)
From word net
(hypernym) mutability, mutableness


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22through+many+vicissit...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search