καθοδηγούμενα γεγονότα

English translation: stage-managed events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καθοδηγούμενα γεγονότα
English translation:stage-managed events
Entered by: Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M

15:58 Apr 23, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Greek term or phrase: καθοδηγούμενα γεγονότα
Η Τουρκοκυπριακή πλευρά υποστηρίζει ότι τα γεγονότα του 1996 ήταν καθοδηγούμενα.
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
stage-managed events
Explanation:
One way of saying it.

The events were stage-managed, as opposed to αυθόρμητα / spontaneous, i.e. they were contrived in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-04-23 16:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'manipulated' is used in a similar way: 'events had been manipulated'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-23 16:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="stage-managed events...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stage-managed events
Dylan Edwards
4had been steered (directed)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had been steered (directed)


Explanation:
I would say.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stage-managed events


Explanation:
One way of saying it.

The events were stage-managed, as opposed to αυθόρμητα / spontaneous, i.e. they were contrived in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-04-23 16:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'manipulated' is used in a similar way: 'events had been manipulated'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-23 16:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="stage-managed events...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search