person of colour

English translation: έγχρωμος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:person of colour
English translation:έγχρωμος
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

15:32 Jul 8, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Greek term or phrase: person of colour
Αναφέρεται στην πρόσληψη ατόμων που δεν είναι λευκοί όπως μαύροι, κινέζοι κ.λ.π. Πώς μπορώ να το αποδόσω στην πρότασή μου?

In a predominantly white society when hiring a person of colour into a position of management this may then ...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
έγχρωμος
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αλλοεθνής&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6έγχρωμος
Haralabos Papatheodorou
2μη καυκάσιος
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
έγχρωμος


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αλλοεθνής&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
49 mins

agree  Eleftheria P
50 mins

agree  ElectraV
1 hr

agree  Maya M Fourioti
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: Συμφωνώ αλλά η αλήθεια είναι ότι τέτοιες φράσεις δεν μεταφράζονται.
3 hrs

agree  Ivi Rocou: Θα έβαζα "έναν άνθρωπο μη λευκό" ή "ανθρώπους μη λευκούς".
2 days 17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
μη καυκάσιος


Explanation:
μη καυκάσιος
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Ι.Γκαράς,ιατρός ογκολόγος,Πρόεδρος της Ογκολογικής Εταιρίας
Date 24/09/2003

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search