πιο συγκεκριμενα επιλεχτηκε η ημιδομημενη η ημικατευθυνομενη συνεντευξη

English translation: semi-structured or semi-directive interview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πιο συγκεκριμενα επιλεχτηκε η ημιδομημενη η ημικατευθυνομενη συνεντευξη
English translation:semi-structured or semi-directive interview
Entered by: polis

12:16 Oct 23, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / the role of women for a thesis
Greek term or phrase: πιο συγκεκριμενα επιλεχτηκε η ημιδομημενη η ημικατευθυνομενη συνεντευξη
it s about a thesis
polis
semi-structured or semi-directive interview
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-23 12:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innosupport.net/index.php?id=2328&L=4
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4semi-structured or semi-directive interview
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4in more concrete terms one chose the semi-structured interview and the semi-directed one.
Ellen Kraus
4 -1more specifically the half-structured,half-directed interview was chosen
tania mourtzila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semi-structured or semi-directive interview


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-23 12:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innosupport.net/index.php?id=2328&L=4



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-structured_interview
    https://www.google.gr/search?q=semidirected+interview&rlz=1C1CHMO_elGR485GR485&oq=semidirected+interview&aqs=chrome..69i57.7170j0j7&sourceid
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon
8 mins

agree  Constantine Kourakis: also semi-directed
48 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs

agree  transphy: I would, also, say 'semi-directed'
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
more specifically the half-structured,half-directed interview was chosen


Explanation:
....

tania mourtzila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: Definitely "semi-structured" etc. I worked in research for 15 years.
2 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in more concrete terms one chose the semi-structured interview and the semi-directed one.


Explanation:
or: to be more precise: one chose ......

www.westlothian.gov.uk/.../researchsemiinterviewd...
The semi-structured interview is the most common form of interviewing. In it, the ... if a topic is missed or answered half-heartedly, once you feel the interviewee is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2013-10-23 21:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the missing accents on the female articles have been left out by mistake, then it should of course read "either or" i.e. either the semi-structured or the semi-directed interview"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search