και τελος ο ρολος της γυναικας τησ Λερου στην οικογενεια της

English translation: And finally, the role of the Leros wife (or, of the Leros woman) in her family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase: και τελος ο ρολος της γυναικας τησ Λερου στην οικογενεια της
English translation:And finally, the role of the Leros wife (or, of the Leros woman) in her family
Entered by: polis

12:23 Oct 23, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / the role of women for a thesis
Greek term or phrase: και τελος ο ρολος της γυναικας τησ Λερου στην οικογενεια της
thesis
polis
And finally, the role of the Leros wife (or, of the Leros woman) in her family
Explanation:
If you look for "the role of the wife in her family" or "the role of the woman in her family" in any good internet search engine, you will find numerous examples of both, and, since the person who wrote your text wrote these phrases in this way, it would not be incorrect for you to do the same.

See also:

Like the man, the woman plays a crucial role in God's pattern for the family. 2. Great damage has been done in many families because one or both of these roles ...
http://www.avondalechristians.com/index_files/3_roleofwoman_...
Factual discourse on the true role of a woman in the family and not the lies perpetuated by some men ...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7cfz5Wf-wk
Jul 2, 2013 - What is the role of a woman in a family and how has it changed? Has the role of a woman eclipsed those of a man? What is the significance in ...
http://prezi.com/xddymv5ya20b/women-play-a-more-important-ro...
Feb 11, 2012 - The role of the christian woman in the family. After God created man, and gave him dominion over every living thing, Man was not satisfied .
http://talkingforjesus.blogspot.gr/2012/02/role-of-christian...

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4And finally, the role of the Leros wife (or, of the Leros woman) in her family
Peter Close
3Finally (or and finally), the role of Leros women (with)in their family is described/touched upon
Constantine Kourakis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finally (or and finally), the role of Leros women (with)in their family is described/touched upon


Explanation:
...

Constantine Kourakis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And finally, the role of the Leros wife (or, of the Leros woman) in her family


Explanation:
If you look for "the role of the wife in her family" or "the role of the woman in her family" in any good internet search engine, you will find numerous examples of both, and, since the person who wrote your text wrote these phrases in this way, it would not be incorrect for you to do the same.

See also:

Like the man, the woman plays a crucial role in God's pattern for the family. 2. Great damage has been done in many families because one or both of these roles ...
http://www.avondalechristians.com/index_files/3_roleofwoman_...
Factual discourse on the true role of a woman in the family and not the lies perpetuated by some men ...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7cfz5Wf-wk
Jul 2, 2013 - What is the role of a woman in a family and how has it changed? Has the role of a woman eclipsed those of a man? What is the significance in ...
http://prezi.com/xddymv5ya20b/women-play-a-more-important-ro...
Feb 11, 2012 - The role of the christian woman in the family. After God created man, and gave him dominion over every living thing, Man was not satisfied .
http://talkingforjesus.blogspot.gr/2012/02/role-of-christian...



Example sentence(s):
  • Xenophon: The Role of the Athenian Wife
  • Like the man, the woman plays a crucial role in God's pattern for the family.

    Reference: http://faculty.txwes.edu/csmeller/human-experience/ExpData09...
    Reference: http://bible-truth.org/Biblicalordermenwomen.html
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search