μελετη λαογραφικου περιεχομενου για τισ διαδρομες του βιου των γυναικων της λερο

English translation: a folkloristic study of the paths of life of the women of Leros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μελετη λαογραφικου περιεχομενου για τισ διαδρομες του βιου των γυναικων της λερο
English translation:a folkloristic study of the paths of life of the women of Leros

05:49 Oct 24, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-27 21:54:32 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / the role of women for a t
Greek term or phrase: μελετη λαογραφικου περιεχομενου για τισ διαδρομες του βιου των γυναικων της λερο
thesis
polis
a folkloristic study of the paths of life of the women of Leros
Explanation:
See also:

Paths of Life - Seven Scenarios. Virago, 1999. How do our first experiences of pain and love affect our future adult lives and our relationships with others? This is ...
http://www.alice-miller.com/books_en.php?page=9
An excerpt from 'Paths of Life: Seven Scenarios' by Alice Miller.
http://www.vachss.com/media/righteous/page_miller.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 07:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:

As you walk the path of life, may the lights of Diwali dance like fireflies in your dark days, so that they will help you get through till you find the sunshine.
You have made known to me the path of life; you will fill me with joy in your presence.
When travelling the path of life, and finding love along the way, Everything looks new and different. Little do you know it is the same old landscape you used to see all of the time; Love has just given you new eyes.
When I recall my own path of life I cannot but speak of the violence, hatred and lies. A lesson drawn from such experiences, however, was that we can effectively oppose violence only if we ourselves do not resort to it.
Yet the evil still increased, and, like the parasite of barnacles on a ship, if it did not destroy the structure, it obstructed its fair, comfortable progress in the path of life
And more from the following website:
http://www.searchquotes.com/search/Path_Of_Life/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-24 08:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, "a folkloristic study on the paths of life of the women of Leros".
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a folkloristic study of the paths of life of the women of Leros
Peter Close
4The folkloristics and Lifestyle of the women of Leros
transphy
4a folcloristic study on the life course of the Leros women
tania mourtzila


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a folcloristic study on the life course of the Leros women


Explanation:
....

tania mourtzila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a folkloristic study of the paths of life of the women of Leros


Explanation:
See also:

Paths of Life - Seven Scenarios. Virago, 1999. How do our first experiences of pain and love affect our future adult lives and our relationships with others? This is ...
http://www.alice-miller.com/books_en.php?page=9
An excerpt from 'Paths of Life: Seven Scenarios' by Alice Miller.
http://www.vachss.com/media/righteous/page_miller.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 07:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:

As you walk the path of life, may the lights of Diwali dance like fireflies in your dark days, so that they will help you get through till you find the sunshine.
You have made known to me the path of life; you will fill me with joy in your presence.
When travelling the path of life, and finding love along the way, Everything looks new and different. Little do you know it is the same old landscape you used to see all of the time; Love has just given you new eyes.
When I recall my own path of life I cannot but speak of the violence, hatred and lies. A lesson drawn from such experiences, however, was that we can effectively oppose violence only if we ourselves do not resort to it.
Yet the evil still increased, and, like the parasite of barnacles on a ship, if it did not destroy the structure, it obstructed its fair, comfortable progress in the path of life
And more from the following website:
http://www.searchquotes.com/search/Path_Of_Life/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-24 08:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, "a folkloristic study on the paths of life of the women of Leros".

Example sentence(s):
  • See, hear, and touch highlights of the Yaqui, O'odham, Apache, Navajo, and Hopi sections of the ground-breaking Paths of Life exhibition with knowledgeable ...
  • The Tree of Life is formed from 32 paths: ten objective paths known as the sefirot and 22 subjective paths that connect pairs of sefirot together. The latter set are ...

    Reference: http://www.statemuseum.arizona.edu/exhibits/pol/
    Reference: http://www.byzant.com/mystical/kabbalah/Path.aspx
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantine Kourakis
1 hr
  -> Thank you, have a good [and busy] day.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Do we really need the "paths"? Why not simply "A folkloric.... into the lives of...."? Have a very nice weekend!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you. It is for the asker to decide whether 'the paths' is necessary, but I think that is better to include it, because, if the author wrote it, the translator should really include it, too.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The folkloristics and Lifestyle of the women of Leros


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folklore
Folklore (or lore) consists of legends, music, oral history, proverbs, jokes, popular beliefs, fairy tales, stories, tall tales, and customs included in the traditions of a culture, subculture, or group. It also includes the set of practices through which those expressive genres are shared.*** The study of folklore*** is sometimes called <folkloristics>, and people who study folklore are sometimes referred to as.......

Way of life may refer to:
Lifestyle (sociology), *Wikipedia* a term to describe the way a person lives
Lifestyle is the typical way of life of an individual, group, or culture.[1] The term was originally used by Austrian psychologist Alfred Adler (1870-1937).[2] The term was introduced in the 1950s as a derivative of that of style in modernist art.[3][clarification needed] The term refers to a combination of determining intangible or tangible factors. Tangible factors relate specifically to demographic variables, i.e. an individuals demographic profile, whereas intangible factors concern the psychological aspects of an individual such personal values, preferences, and outlooks.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search