αγώνες στίβου

English translation: track/field events

17:05 Jul 31, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Greek term or phrase: αγώνες στίβου
400Μ ΓΥΝΑΙΚΩΝ ΝΕΑΝΙΔΩΝ
Irene Georgiadis
English translation:track/field events
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/783106
(Also, "athletics".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-11,GGL...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7track/field events
Elena Petelos
4Track & Field Games
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ΑΓΩΝΕΣ ΣΤΙΒΟΥ
Track & Field Games


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-11,GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 17:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τα αγωνίσματα δρόμου, όπως π.χ. τα 400μ. γυναικών / νεανίδων που αναφέρεις είναι "track events"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ΑΓΩΝΕΣ ΣΤΙΒΟΥ
track/field events


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/783106
(Also, "athletics".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-11,GGL...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με πρόλαβες στην προσθήκη :-)
1 min

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
46 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search