παίδων κορασίδων

English translation: boys & girls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παίδων κορασίδων
English translation:boys & girls
Entered by: Evi Prokopi (X)

20:24 Jul 31, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Greek term or phrase: παίδων κορασίδων
Αθλητική συνάντηση παίδων - κορασίδων
Irene Georgiadis
boys & girls
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandusky_Bay_Conference

Και οπουδήποτε αλλού το βρήκα, έτσι αναφέρεται!
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9boys & girls
Evi Prokopi (X)
3children's sports event
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
boys & girls


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandusky_Bay_Conference

Και οπουδήποτε αλλού το βρήκα, έτσι αναφέρεται!

Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Charitou: boys and girls sports event
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Νίκο!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
11 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ, Κατερίνα. :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Penny Papadopoulou (X)
20 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Rista
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
παίδων-κορασίδων
children's sports event


Explanation:
Ειρήνη, μήπως στο κείμενό σου ως "συνάντηση" εννοείται η "εκδήλωση"; Δηλαδή, αθλητική εκδήλωση στην οποία συμμετέχουν και αγόρια και κορίτσια αλλά όχι ως αντίπαλα μέρη σε αγωνίσματα;

Στην περίπτωση αυτή, στα Αγγλικά δε γίνεται διαχωρισμός μεταξύ παίδων και κορασίδων και απλά λέγονται children.

International Children's Games in Athens
http://news.ert.gr/en/c/8/20425.asp

From 2 - 6pm there will be a ***children’s’ sports event***, stalls, bouncy castle etc, all accompanied by the St Dennis Band. St Dennis Male Voice Choir perform at the Working Men’s Club, followed by a disco there at 8pm.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/cornwall/entertainment/music/musiclive/...

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search