Χοροδραμα

English translation: ballet; concert dance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Χοροδραμα
English translation: ballet; concert dance
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

21:51 Dec 12, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Dancing
Greek term or phrase: Χοροδραμα
Ειναι ενα βιογραφικο και λεει συμμετοχη σε χοροδραματα.
Tania Gkagkali
ballet; concert dance
Explanation:
ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα - Translatum - The Greek ...
www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=291980.0 - Oldal lefordítása
ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα. ... Author Topic: ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα

Translation of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ in English | Greek-English dictionary
translation.sensagent.com/ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ/el-en/
Translations of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ from Greek to English and index of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ in the bilingual ... μπαλέτο; χορόδραμα — ballet; concert dance[ClasseHyper.].

Manos Hadjidakis and the Greek Ballet Theatre -
χορόδραμα - μετάφραση - Ελληνικά-Αγγλικά Λεξικό - Glosbe
https://el.glosbe.com › Ελληνικά-Αγγλικά λεξικό
χορόδραμα μετάφραση στο λεξικό Ελληνικά - Αγγλικά σε Glosbe, ... broadcast and distribution of theatrical performances, shows, ballet concerts, musical variety ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-12 22:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/el/en/χοροδραματα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 543 days (2018-06-09 21:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ευχαριστώ :)
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ballet; concert dance
Erzsébet Czopyk
4Choreodrama
Mihailolja


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choreodrama


Explanation:
Obscure yes, but it exists!


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=chorodrama&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b&gfe_rd=cr&ei=4rVPWIGAH-PW8gfpqJ74CQ#q=choreodrama
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou: Usually 'choreodrama' but also 'choreo-drama'. Good afternoon.
50 mins
  -> Thank you Ivi and Good Morning!

disagree  Nick Lingris: Sorry, Mihailolja, but, even if it exists, there is no reason to use it in place of the perfectly good word "ballet" for it. See this search result for example: https://goo.gl/TZstRk
12 hrs
  -> Fair enough, I did think of ballet but...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballet; concert dance


Explanation:
ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα - Translatum - The Greek ...
www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=291980.0 - Oldal lefordítása
ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα. ... Author Topic: ballet -> μπαλέτο, χορόδραμα, πρόγραμμα

Translation of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ in English | Greek-English dictionary
translation.sensagent.com/ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ/el-en/
Translations of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ from Greek to English and index of ΧΟΡΟΔΡΑΜΑ in the bilingual ... μπαλέτο; χορόδραμα — ballet; concert dance[ClasseHyper.].

Manos Hadjidakis and the Greek Ballet Theatre -
χορόδραμα - μετάφραση - Ελληνικά-Αγγλικά Λεξικό - Glosbe
https://el.glosbe.com › Ελληνικά-Αγγλικά λεξικό
χορόδραμα μετάφραση στο λεξικό Ελληνικά - Αγγλικά σε Glosbe, ... broadcast and distribution of theatrical performances, shows, ballet concerts, musical variety ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-12 22:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/el/en/χοροδραματα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 543 days (2018-06-09 21:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ευχαριστώ :)

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: participation in ballets (such as Giselle, La Bayadère, Le Corsaire — they are all ballets).
22 hrs
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search