αντοχή σε θλίψη

English translation: resistance to strain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντοχή σε θλίψη
English translation:resistance to strain
Entered by: Mihailolja

08:03 Sep 14, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Fibre optics
Greek term or phrase: αντοχή σε θλίψη
Resistance to.................?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
resistance to strain
Explanation:
θλίψη=πίεση, συμπίεση, μηχανική καταπόνηση
strain=θλίψη, παραμόρφωση, ένταση, καταπόνηση (Αγγλοελληνική λεξικό ορολογίας αρχιτεκτόνων, πολιτικών μηχανικών...Ευστ. Δημητρόπουλου)
Selected response from:

Rania Glyki (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistance to strain
Rania Glyki (X)
4 +1compressive strength
Nick Lingris
3comperssion / pressure
flipendo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comperssion / pressure


Explanation:
Λεξικό Τεχνολογίας & Επιστημών Σταφυλίδη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-14 08:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγγνώμη : compression!

flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistance to strain


Explanation:
θλίψη=πίεση, συμπίεση, μηχανική καταπόνηση
strain=θλίψη, παραμόρφωση, ένταση, καταπόνηση (Αγγλοελληνική λεξικό ορολογίας αρχιτεκτόνων, πολιτικών μηχανικών...Ευστ. Δημητρόπουλου)


Rania Glyki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressive strength


Explanation:
If your text says, as I suspect, "Οι σωλήνες θα είναι κατασκευασμένοι από HDPE με υψηλές προδιαγραφές όσον αφορά την αντοχή σε θλίψη, παραμόρφωση και κρούση":
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ο Μιχαήλ δεν μας έδωσε συμφραζόμενα. Ωστόσο, έχεις δίκιο. http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php/topic,5085.msg33620...
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search