το παρόν δεν αποτελεί φορολογικό στοιχείο

English translation: May not be used for tax purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:το παρόν δεν αποτελεί φορολογικό στοιχείο
English translation:May not be used for tax purposes
Entered by: Christina Argyropoulou

09:58 Jan 10, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / this is a bill
Greek term or phrase: το παρόν δεν αποτελεί φορολογικό στοιχείο
Καλημέρα σε όλους και χρόνια πολλά!

Έχω να μεταφράσω έναν λογαριασμό nova και κάτω από τα στοιχεία του λογαριασμού γράφει '' το παρόν δεν αποτελεί φορολογικό στοιχείο''

Πως μπορούμε να το αποδώσουμε στα αγγλικά?
Christina Argyropoulou
Greece
May not be used for tax purposes
Explanation:
Another alternative.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6May not be used for tax purposes
Philip Lees
3 +2This is not a tax document
Andras Mohay (X)
4This document is not suitable for taxation purposes
Pauline Alexiou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
May not be used for tax purposes


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: Sounds good to me
15 mins

agree  Peter Close: This is how an Englishman would say it.
1 hr

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  transphy
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Good morning, Philip. Have a wonderful week!
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Constantine Kourakis
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is not a tax document


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-10 10:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMARKS: This is not a tax document. This statement is intended for informational purposes only. Please refer any questions regarding this statement to Defense Finance and Accounting Service, U.S. Military Retirement Pay, P.O. Box 7130, London, KY 40742-7130; or call 1-800-321-1080
http://www.usa-federal-forms.com/dod/3-pdf-forms_pubs/www.dt...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amazonlioness
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  transphy
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This document is not suitable for taxation purposes


Explanation:
or "This document has not been issued for taxation purposes"

Example sentence(s):
  • This document is not suitable for taxation purposes.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search