πρωτοπόρες ζώνες

English translation: pioneer bands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πρωτοπόρες ζώνες
English translation:pioneer bands
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

16:29 Feb 9, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Greek term or phrase: πρωτοπόρες ζώνες
Η αποκλειστική χρήση από τις κάθετες αγορές θα μπορούσε να αποφευχθεί στις πρωτοπόρες ζώνες ώστε να ικανοποιηθεί ένας βέλτιστος στόχος για χρήση 80-100 MHz από κάθε πάροχο στην ζώνη 3400-3800 MHz και 1 GHz στη ζώνη των 26 GHz.
Spyros Salimpas
pioneer bands
Explanation:
pioneer spectrum bands/pioneer bands

π.χ.
Πρωτοπόρες ζώνες φάσματος
Τα κράτη μέλη και η Επιτροπή, στο πλαίσιο της συνεργασίας στην ομάδα για την πολιτική ραδιοφάσματος (RSPG), αναγνώρισαν τη σημασία του έγκαιρου προσδιορισμού των κοινών πανευρωπαϊκών πρωτοπόρων ζωνών φάσματος που θα επιτρέπουν την υιοθέτηση του 5G ήδη από το 2018.

Pioneer spectrum bands
Member States and the Commission, working together in the Radio Spectrum Policy Group (RSPG), have recognised the importance of the early identification of common EU-wide pioneer spectrum bands to enable 5G take-up as early as in 2018.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Επίσης:
Beyond the primary 3.4-3.8 GHz and the 26 GHz pioneer bands, already subject to the previous 5G Opinions and a Commission mandate, the RSPG highlights that harmonized European technical conditions in the 700 MHz and also in the 800 MHz and 1.5 GHz bands are already compatible with 5G. These bands (3.4- 3.8 GHz, 26 GHz, 700 MHz) are already the core for the initial roll out of 5G services in response to verticals needs.
https://rspg-spectrum.eu/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/RSPG19-0...
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pioneer bands
Ivi Rocou
4priority bands
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priority bands


Explanation:
Βλ. σελίδα 23 στο παρακάτω link:
http://www.mcw.gov.cy/mcw/dec/dec.nsf/all/46C0AB062D81E9D7C2...$file/%CE%91%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%B8%CE%B5%CF%89%CF%81%CE%B7%CE%BC%CE%AD%CE%BD%CE%BF%20%CE%95%CF%85%CF%81%CF%85%CE%B6%CF%89%CE%BD%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C%20%CE%A0%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%BD%CE%BF%20%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82%20%CE%9A%CF%8D%CF%80%CF%81%CE%BF%CF%85.pdf?openelement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-02-09 17:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στη σελίδα 23 του παραπάνω link (που δυστυχώς φαίνεται να μην δουλεύει) αναφέρει "Η ζώνη των 3600ΜHz (3400-3800MHz) προσδιορίζεται από την ομάδα για την πολιτική του
ραδιοφάσματος (RSPG) ως η κύρια “πρωτοπόρος” ζώνη (priority band) για τη χρήση 5G στην
Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση."

Δοκίμασε και αυτό:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=Tj5AXvzkNa_6sAfHrLqYCw&q='p...


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pioneer bands


Explanation:
pioneer spectrum bands/pioneer bands

π.χ.
Πρωτοπόρες ζώνες φάσματος
Τα κράτη μέλη και η Επιτροπή, στο πλαίσιο της συνεργασίας στην ομάδα για την πολιτική ραδιοφάσματος (RSPG), αναγνώρισαν τη σημασία του έγκαιρου προσδιορισμού των κοινών πανευρωπαϊκών πρωτοπόρων ζωνών φάσματος που θα επιτρέπουν την υιοθέτηση του 5G ήδη από το 2018.

Pioneer spectrum bands
Member States and the Commission, working together in the Radio Spectrum Policy Group (RSPG), have recognised the importance of the early identification of common EU-wide pioneer spectrum bands to enable 5G take-up as early as in 2018.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Επίσης:
Beyond the primary 3.4-3.8 GHz and the 26 GHz pioneer bands, already subject to the previous 5G Opinions and a Commission mandate, the RSPG highlights that harmonized European technical conditions in the 700 MHz and also in the 800 MHz and 1.5 GHz bands are already compatible with 5G. These bands (3.4- 3.8 GHz, 26 GHz, 700 MHz) are already the core for the initial roll out of 5G services in response to verticals needs.
https://rspg-spectrum.eu/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/RSPG19-0...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search