πουά

English translation: polka dot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πουά
English translation:polka dot
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:06 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / jewelry
Greek term or phrase: πουά
"Κρεπ πουά πουκάμισο"

Νομιζω ότι γενικώς όλες αυτες οι λέξεις προέρχονται από τα Γαλλικά. Αλλά δεν έχω Γαλλικό λεξικό. Και δεν είμαι σίγουρη ότι αυτό που θα βρω είναι σωστό.
Florina Ciorba
polka dots
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="polka dots&start=0&ie=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-07 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polka: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
στίξεις, πουά, πουαντιγιέ. Italiano (Italian) polca. idioms:. polka dot a pallini ... polka dots · Polka Dot Scarf · Polka Dot Skirts · Polka Dot Swimsuits ...
www.answers.com/topic/polka

POLKA DOTS
Modern Translation: POLKA DOTS. Language, Translations for "POLKA DOTS"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. ... βούλλεσ, πουά. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/polka dots
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12polka dots
Valentini Mellas
4spotted
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
polka dots


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="polka dots&start=0&ie=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-07 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polka: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
στίξεις, πουά, πουαντιγιέ. Italiano (Italian) polca. idioms:. polka dot a pallini ... polka dots · Polka Dot Scarf · Polka Dot Skirts · Polka Dot Swimsuits ...
www.answers.com/topic/polka

POLKA DOTS
Modern Translation: POLKA DOTS. Language, Translations for "POLKA DOTS"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. ... βούλλεσ, πουά. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/polka dots

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

neutral  Krisztina Lelik: "polka dot" it is a pattern of dots of uniform size & arrangement. otherwise simply "dotted" or "spotty". 725 hits on google to "spotty blouse"
17 mins
  -> would you ever call a blouse "spotty"? In fashion, textiles etc we always talk about polka dots :) / And 1.4 million with my term ... what's your point?

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 mins

agree  Isodynamia
22 mins

agree  socratisv
26 mins

agree  Maria Karra
55 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
2 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Χωρίς το "s". Polka dot shirt.
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
6 hrs

agree  PattyPie (X): I would say "polka dotted" so it refers to the shirt
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I agree with Krisztina Lelik about the definition of polka dot - it would be polka dot blouse or shirt, not polka dotted
2 days 6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotted


Explanation:
an alternative
Autograph Pure Silk Black Spotted Tie - Marks & Spencer
Autograph Pure Silk Black Spotted Tie - T126146. ... Homepage » Men » Autograph » Ties » Autograph Pure Silk Black Spotted Tie ..

http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/blouses/unbranded-womens...


The return of the spotted shirt, as we noticed that Blackmore chose to wear a spotted shirt every decade, and were able to illustrate this on the cover.
http://www.deep-purple.net/DPASmags/stargazer28.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-03-09 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spotted is a more general term, and personally I use this term nearly always (not usually polka dot, even if they are of equal size and spacing)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search