μποξά

English translation: shawl, wrap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μποξάς
English translation:shawl, wrap
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:23 Sep 25, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Greek term or phrase: μποξά
διπλοτυλιχθηκε στον μποξά του
Cloak? Cassock Coat?
4th century cleric
Any other ideas?
Caroline Makrop
Greece
shawl
Explanation:
Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής (http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictionaries/dictonline/DictOnLineT...

μποξάς ο [boksás] & μποχτσάς ο [boxtsás] O1 : (λαϊκότρ.) χοντρό σάλι συνήθ. σκούρο. [τουρκ. bokça, bohça -ς]
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wrap
Nick Lingris
4 +3shawl
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μποξάς
wrap


Explanation:
Στο ΛΚΝ:
χοντρό σάλι συνήθ. σκούρο. [τουρκ. bokça, bohça -ς]
Στο τουρκικό:
wrapping cloth
Σε ελληνοαγγλικό: shawl

Εγώ προτείνω: play it safe
wrap: outer garment: an outer garment such as a shawl, cloak, or coat to be wrapped or folded around the wearer

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, the explanation is great. But I don't think I can use 'wrap' in this context - a 4th c. cleric (wrap is more a woman's garment).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Προτιμώ το shawl.//Ε, ναι.
2 mins
  -> Μάλλον, γιατί θα είναι δύσκολο αλλιώς να πει wrapped his ??? twice around himself/his body/his shoulders.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
3 hrs

agree  socratisv
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shawl


Explanation:
Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής (http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictionaries/dictonline/DictOnLineT...

μποξάς ο [boksás] & μποχτσάς ο [boxtsás] O1 : (λαϊκότρ.) χοντρό σάλι συνήθ. σκούρο. [τουρκ. bokça, bohça -ς]

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, μικρούλι.

agree  d_vachliot (X)
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search