δειγματισμός

English translation: sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δειγματισμός
English translation:sampling
Entered by: Ourania Anagnostopoulou

21:38 Jan 11, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / trade
Greek term or phrase: δειγματισμός
The term was part of the phrase:Να προγραμματίσουμε τους δειγματισμούς για το χειμώνα του 2010.
Anagnostopoulou Rania
sampling
Explanation:
This is the usual translation. I'm not sure if it applies in the fashion industry. Maybe "samples" would be better in this context.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collection presentation
Costas Zannis
3sampling
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampling


Explanation:
This is the usual translation. I'm not sure if it applies in the fashion industry. Maybe "samples" would be better in this context.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection presentation


Explanation:
Αν αφορά είδη ένδυσης, συνήθως "collection presentation"

http://www.google.gr/search?q="collection presentation&ie=ut...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search