ερανακτηση

English translation: regain whiteness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επανάκτηση λευκότητας
English translation:regain whiteness
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

18:37 May 10, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Greek term or phrase: ερανακτηση
ερανακτηση λευκοτητας
Arben Seva
United Kingdom
regain whiteness
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-10 19:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και \"restore whiteness\"

\"This type of bleach is an \"all fabric bleach.\" It maintains whiteness, yet it is not strong enough to ***restore whiteness*** to items that have become dingy and gray.\"

http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/atid/Timely Topics/commerci.htm

\"Conditioning Dingy Clothes - To ***restore whiteness*** and brightness, condition clothes in the following way: Fill washer with hot water and add a nonprecipitating water softener (check package labels). Add clothes.\"

http://www.loganco.gov/extension/textiles.htm

Αν κάνεις μια έρευνα με τον τελευταίο συνδυασμό λέξεων θα βρεις πολλές πηγές.
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8regain whiteness
Natassa Iosifidou
4 +6recovery
Theodoros Linardos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ερανακτηση
recovery


Explanation:
Προφανώς εννοεί επανάκτηση.

Recovery of whiteness




Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.detertec.com/detana.us.html
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ και για το link!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
28 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
29 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  EarlBoston (X)
31 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regain whiteness


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-10 19:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και \"restore whiteness\"

\"This type of bleach is an \"all fabric bleach.\" It maintains whiteness, yet it is not strong enough to ***restore whiteness*** to items that have become dingy and gray.\"

http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/atid/Timely Topics/commerci.htm

\"Conditioning Dingy Clothes - To ***restore whiteness*** and brightness, condition clothes in the following way: Fill washer with hot water and add a nonprecipitating water softener (check package labels). Add clothes.\"

http://www.loganco.gov/extension/textiles.htm

Αν κάνεις μια έρευνα με τον τελευταίο συνδυασμό λέξεων θα βρεις πολλές πηγές.

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EarlBoston (X)
0 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  elzosim
22 mins
  -> :))

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Elena Petelos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  x-Translator (X)
23 hrs
  -> :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search