τραπεζοκαθίσματα

English translation: Dining capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τραπεζοκαθίσματα
English translation:Dining capacity
Entered by: Dimitra Karamperi

10:04 Jan 27, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Greek term or phrase: τραπεζοκαθίσματα
"Δυναμικότητα σε τραπεζοκαθίσματα:". Πώς θα το αποδίδατε αυτό; Αφορά καταχώρηση σε τουριστικό οδηγό.
Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Table and chairs capacity/ Dining capacity
Explanation:
Το πρώτο είναι ουσιαστικά κατά λέξη μετάφραση, γιατί δεν γνωρίζω τα συμφραζόμενα.

Εάν το κείμενό σου αφορά π.χ. εστιατόριο, εστιατόριο ξενοδοχείου ή κάποιο κέντρο, κλπ., μπορείς να πεις "dining capacity". Δες και:

Venue Specifications
Main Floor Lobby 860 Square Meters Dining Capacity for up to 350 people (Rounds of
8, sit down, or buffet style)
www.esowinspear.com/Francis_Winspear_Centre_for_Music/ Rentals_and_Bookings/Venue_Specifications.htm

The Brainerd Room has dining capacity for 45 guests. The Blake Room has dining
capacity for 10 guests. The Corson Room has dining capacity for 5 guests
www.hsb.com/PTC/PTCsetng.htm

Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Table and chairs capacity/ Dining capacity
Daphne Theodoraki
5 +4tables and chairs
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +1Tables and Chairs Capacity
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tables and Chairs Capacity


Explanation:
Function Hire Information
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Business Group Half Day $30 inc GST Conference Room – Business Group All Day $60
inc GST Includes Urn, Whiteboard, Tables and Chairs Capacity: maximum of 12 ...
www.history.sa.gov.au/motor/about/function/ function_hire_information.pdf - Similar pages

Wanlockhead Outdoor Community Centre
... Main Hall: Stage, PA system, kitchen, toilets, portable staging, demountable
partitions, tables and chairs. Capacity for all events 1400. ...
www.dumgal.gov.uk/services/depts/comres/FacilityLeaflets/ TextOnly/LoreburnHall.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 10:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επίσης:

Seating capacity: xxx with tables and chairs
Capacity: tables and chairs: xxx people


Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τραπεζοκαθίσματα
tables and chairs


Explanation:
Seating capacity: (e.g.) 100 w/tables and chairs


    Reference: http://www.laurelkytourism.com/meeting.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: καλά είπα εγώ εξ αρχής για καρέκλες αλλά ... ;)
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dylan Edwards: Seating capacity - but some websites make a distinction between "seating capacity" (for meetings, theatre etc.) and "dining capacity".
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Καλά θα φάμε πάλι, είναι και η ώρα τέτοια βρε παιδί μου!!
2 hrs
  -> Nτροπή σου, όλο εκεί έχεις το νου σου πια.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Table and chairs capacity/ Dining capacity


Explanation:
Το πρώτο είναι ουσιαστικά κατά λέξη μετάφραση, γιατί δεν γνωρίζω τα συμφραζόμενα.

Εάν το κείμενό σου αφορά π.χ. εστιατόριο, εστιατόριο ξενοδοχείου ή κάποιο κέντρο, κλπ., μπορείς να πεις "dining capacity". Δες και:

Venue Specifications
Main Floor Lobby 860 Square Meters Dining Capacity for up to 350 people (Rounds of
8, sit down, or buffet style)
www.esowinspear.com/Francis_Winspear_Centre_for_Music/ Rentals_and_Bookings/Venue_Specifications.htm

The Brainerd Room has dining capacity for 45 guests. The Blake Room has dining
capacity for 10 guests. The Corson Room has dining capacity for 5 guests
www.hsb.com/PTC/PTCsetng.htm




    www.esowinspear.com/Francis_Winspear_Centre_for_Music/ Rentals_and_Bookings/Venue_Specifications.htm
    Reference: http://www.hsb.com/PTC/PTCsetng.htm
Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Dining capacity - assuming that these are, in fact, dining tables. My first impression was that τραπεζοκαθίσματα is a word for place settings - but I think "capacity" is a good word to use here.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Dylan. I would use "seating capacity" in a more general context, i.e. theatre, stadium, etc., whereas "dining capacity" also covers cases where eating is involved - hence "τραπεζοκαθίσματα" and not just "καθίσματα"

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: dining capacity, συμφωνώ με τον Dylan..
49 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια

agree  ET1: dining capacity too; it sounds more meaningful & context-specific
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search