ποδαρικά

English translation: outboard legs

17:43 Aug 5, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Greek term or phrase: ποδαρικά
Το σκάφος βρίσκεται στο καρνάγιο... Φέρει εμφανή σημάδια από χτυπήματα στα ποδαρικά αλλά και στις προπέλες.

From an insurance document concerning a ship which was blown off course onto some underwater rocks.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:outboard legs
Explanation:
I don't know whether the complete term is appropriate in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 19:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ωραία. Έτσι τα λένε σε όλες τις περιγραφές antifouling paint για outboard motors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-08-06 08:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found ποδαρικά to be used as the translation for lower unit.

https://www.e-ribbing.com/el/προπέλες/427-dokimazontas-ena-z...
https://www.e-ribbing.com/en/propellers/428-testing-a-pair-o...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This is generally borne out by some more research I did (and I looked at some boats on the Thames yesterday).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outboard legs
Nick Lingris
3hydrofoils
transphy


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrofoils


Explanation:
I surmise it is the '#boat #jetski #technology

9 Awesome Watercraft and Hydrofoil Boats
4hydrofoils'

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll consider this. "Υδροπτέρυγο" seems to be the word that comes up most often for "hydrofoil" - but this seems to refer to the boat as a whole rather than the individual "foil".


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outboard legs


Explanation:
I don't know whether the complete term is appropriate in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 19:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ωραία. Έτσι τα λένε σε όλες τις περιγραφές antifouling paint για outboard motors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-08-06 08:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found ποδαρικά to be used as the translation for lower unit.

https://www.e-ribbing.com/el/προπέλες/427-dokimazontas-ena-z...
https://www.e-ribbing.com/en/propellers/428-testing-a-pair-o...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you. This is generally borne out by some more research I did (and I looked at some boats on the Thames yesterday).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. An outboard motor is mentioned, so I suppose it must be outboard legs.

Asker: Δεν το βρήκα σε κανένα ναυτικό λεξικό/γλωσσάρι!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Makes more sense to me... Perhaps also outboard base
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search