από τη στιγμή που έλαβε

French translation: à partir du moment où ( il a été averti ....)

19:44 May 12, 2011
Greek to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: από τη στιγμή που έλαβε
από τη στιγμή που έλαβε την ειδοποίηση,...
SGOUZA
French translation:à partir du moment où ( il a été averti ....)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Carol Molter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dès qu'il fut avertit
Maya M Fourioti
4 +1à partir du moment où ( il a été averti ....)
Carol Molter


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à partir du moment où ( il a été averti ....)


Explanation:
-

Carol Molter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: Είναι αποδεκτή και η απλουστευμένη-και συντακτικώς ελαφρύτερη- μορφή : " Depuis qu'il a été averti..."
1 day 1 hr
  -> Si la suite est au présent (durée), elle est même la seule acceptable.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dès qu'il fut avertit


Explanation:
cela depend de la nature du texte - officiel ou pas-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-05-13 22:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : dès qu'il fut averti

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: Με μία διόρθωση στην κατάληξη της μετοχής αορίστου : "dès qu'il fut averti " Και με την προυπόθεση της χρήσεως του αορίστου - passé simple de l'indicatif- σε ολόκληρο το κείμενο.
1 day 58 mins
  -> Μου ξέφυγε εντελώς. Ευχαριστώ για την επισήμανση




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search