KudoZ home » Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Names

Greek translation: Ονόματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Names
Greek translation:Ονόματα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

04:21 Apr 3, 2004
Greek to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: Names
I have some Greek names here that need to be translated into Chinese. Can someone please help me with the phonetic part so I can find the best fit for the Chinese names? The last names seem more challenging.

I'm going to list all the five names here but if you think that is too much for one Kudoz question, please let me know......

CHRISTOS KARTALIS
GEORGE NIKOLAOU
KONSTANTINOS ARGIROPOULOS
DIMITRIS NAOUMIDIS
SOFIA ZAIMI

Thanks a lot!! :)
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Names
Explanation:
CHRISTOS KARTALIS - hr'Istos k'Artalis
GEORGE NIKOLAOU - y'Orgos nikol'Aou
KONSTANTINOS ARGIROPOULOS - konstant'Inos argir'Opoulos
DIMITRIS NAOUMIDIS - dim'Itris naoum'Idis
SOFIA ZAIMI - sof'Ia za'Imi

First of the first person's last name can be "k'Artalis" or even "kart'Alis". The "h" from the word "hr'Istos" pronounced as in the word "hospitality".

Vowels in the Greek language are not affected by what letter folows them. So an 'a" will always have the "aaaa" sound (as in "harp"), the o an "oooooo" sound (as in pot) etc.

The capital letters show where the accent would be placed in the Greek word.

The "I" letter is pronounced "i" as in "gift". The "ou" is pronounced "u" as in "put".

The "y" in "yoryos" is pronounced "y" as in "yes" ... the "g" though if a soft g almost as soft as the y.

By the way sometimes Greek last names have a meaning and sometimes that meaning has been lost in time. So if you are looking contextual translation then it will be a bit more complicated. Out of all the last names you have here I can tell you that Zaimi is a family name that dates back before the Greek independence (the family played a significant role in that). Nikolaou would be the son of Nikolaos (the name of a Saint... a lot of villagers in the old time were distinguished by their father's name). Argiropoulos would be the son of a silversmith (argyros = silver). Kartalis in local dialect means "Eagle" so probably the family is tall as eagles or has the straight behaviour of an eagle etc. For the last word "Naoumidis" I found only an obscure source relating to the "keeper of the church". Maybe that would also help you putting in it in perspective contextually
Zaimi is a famous last name from even before the Greek independence struggle. http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/Z/Zaimis-A.html

Native Greek Speaker here .. ask away :D
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!! Your contributions have been really helpful.
Have a beautiful Sunday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Names
Valentini Mellas
4 -3Hrees-tos Kahr-tah-leesEx-cadet


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Hrees-tos Kahr-tah-lees


Explanation:
Christos Kartalis
Hrees-tos Kahr-tah-lees
stress "Hrees-" and "-tah-", resp.),
do not reduce vowels,
read "s" as in "seem",
say the first "H" very much stronger than English in "hotel".

George Nikolaou
Yor-gos Nee-koh-lah-oo
stress "Yor-" and "-koh-", resp.)
Say Y as in yes, -oo as in look, "l" in "-lah- is "soft", if you know what I mean, though it is not that critical.

Konstantinos Argiropoulos
Kon-stahn-tee-nos Ahr-ghee-ro-poo-los
stress -tee- and -ro-, resp.
"gh" should be like in "get", though actually the Greek sound is softer (as spoken in the South of Russia or Ukraine).

Dimitris Naoumidis
Thee-mit-ris Nah-oo-mee-dis
stress -mit- and -mee-, resp
Say "Thee-" as "th" in "this".

Sofia Zaimi
Soh-fee-ah Zah-ee-mee
stress -fee- and -ee-, resp.

Generally in my attempted spelling:
"ah" should be as in "bus",
"s" as in "seem",
"z" as in "zulu",
"r" is firm (like in Russian, not English or French).

Hope this helps!
Good luck!

Ex-cadet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Mind me, but there exist no long vowel sounds in Modern Greek phonetics. The letters still exist to remind us of the times when a long vowel in writing was also pronounced as a long sound.
3 hrs
  -> Ef-ha-ris-tO, Vicky!

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Vicky said it all
3 hrs

disagree  Elizabeth Nakou: I agree with Nadia
1180 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Names


Explanation:
CHRISTOS KARTALIS - hr'Istos k'Artalis
GEORGE NIKOLAOU - y'Orgos nikol'Aou
KONSTANTINOS ARGIROPOULOS - konstant'Inos argir'Opoulos
DIMITRIS NAOUMIDIS - dim'Itris naoum'Idis
SOFIA ZAIMI - sof'Ia za'Imi

First of the first person's last name can be "k'Artalis" or even "kart'Alis". The "h" from the word "hr'Istos" pronounced as in the word "hospitality".

Vowels in the Greek language are not affected by what letter folows them. So an 'a" will always have the "aaaa" sound (as in "harp"), the o an "oooooo" sound (as in pot) etc.

The capital letters show where the accent would be placed in the Greek word.

The "I" letter is pronounced "i" as in "gift". The "ou" is pronounced "u" as in "put".

The "y" in "yoryos" is pronounced "y" as in "yes" ... the "g" though if a soft g almost as soft as the y.

By the way sometimes Greek last names have a meaning and sometimes that meaning has been lost in time. So if you are looking contextual translation then it will be a bit more complicated. Out of all the last names you have here I can tell you that Zaimi is a family name that dates back before the Greek independence (the family played a significant role in that). Nikolaou would be the son of Nikolaos (the name of a Saint... a lot of villagers in the old time were distinguished by their father's name). Argiropoulos would be the son of a silversmith (argyros = silver). Kartalis in local dialect means "Eagle" so probably the family is tall as eagles or has the straight behaviour of an eagle etc. For the last word "Naoumidis" I found only an obscure source relating to the "keeper of the church". Maybe that would also help you putting in it in perspective contextually
Zaimi is a famous last name from even before the Greek independence struggle. http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/Z/Zaimis-A.html

Native Greek Speaker here .. ask away :D

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!! Your contributions have been really helpful.
Have a beautiful Sunday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Now your answer both looks and sounds great!
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Elizabeth Nakou
1179 days