ομπρέλα

Greek translation: obrEla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ομπρέλα
Greek translation:obrEla
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

16:35 Jan 12, 2004
Greek to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: ομπρέλα
obrEla

or

ombrEla?
demetris
obrEla
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obrEla
Betty Revelioti
4 -1ombrela
timberek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ombrela


Explanation:
My dictionary says [ombrela]

timberek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betty Revelioti: Yes, but we pronounce it obrEla
4 mins
  -> sorry, I thought that pronounciation in the dictionary is correct :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ομπρέλα
obrEla


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
7 mins

agree  elzosim: As long as we talk about standard Greek.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search