KudoZ home » Greek (Ancient) to English » Astronomy & Space

ΣΥΝΤΕ or ΣΥΝΤΕΣ

English translation: adding to give OR summed together (antikythera text word)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek (Ancient) term or phrase:ΣΥΝΤΕΣ
English translation:adding to give OR summed together (antikythera text word)
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

21:07 Feb 11, 2007
Greek (Ancient) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / Astrology
Greek (Ancient) term or phrase: ΣΥΝΤΕ or ΣΥΝΤΕΣ
not sure if last letter is sigma
from antikythera text
blavatsky
No answer as of yet ....
Explanation:
The text you are referring to is a fragment from the antikythera mechanism fragments. The part of the words after SYNTE is corroded and until further scans surface that would provide a better display of the fragment we cannot venture to assume it really means what I also placed as a note earlier.

you can see for yourself here http://www.networkworld.com/news/2006/112706-antikythera-sli...
that the text is not all there, ie it is not complete and due to errosion we might not be able to say for sure what these words meant or which wordss they preceded.... the text is probably ΣΥΝΤΕ and it could be part of a word.

The antikythera text has spaces between words so we can assume that these are part of the same word ... The next word visible on the fragment is ΔΙΑΙΡΕΘΗ which means (was) divided ....

Maybe the results of last year's conference on Antikythera mechanism prove more useful.

Valentini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-11 21:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hpl.hp.com/research/ptm/antikythera_mechanism/ind...

And of course as I said in my note the words would mean plus and
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Most helpful.. shall update glossary as required. Mathematical/ Antikythera reference

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plus / together with
Vicky Papaprodromou
4No answer as of yet ....
Valentini Mellas
3ΣΥΝ ΤΕΣ(ΣΕΡΑ/-ΣΕΡΕΙΣ/-ΣΑΡΩΝ/ΣΑΡΑΚΟΝΤΑ) = plus four/fortyammon


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συν τε
plus / together with


Explanation:
If you give us some context, then you will get a more accurate answer.

It must be:

συν = plus, together with
τε = and

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No answer as of yet ....


Explanation:
The text you are referring to is a fragment from the antikythera mechanism fragments. The part of the words after SYNTE is corroded and until further scans surface that would provide a better display of the fragment we cannot venture to assume it really means what I also placed as a note earlier.

you can see for yourself here http://www.networkworld.com/news/2006/112706-antikythera-sli...
that the text is not all there, ie it is not complete and due to errosion we might not be able to say for sure what these words meant or which wordss they preceded.... the text is probably ΣΥΝΤΕ and it could be part of a word.

The antikythera text has spaces between words so we can assume that these are part of the same word ... The next word visible on the fragment is ΔΙΑΙΡΕΘΗ which means (was) divided ....

Maybe the results of last year's conference on Antikythera mechanism prove more useful.

Valentini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-11 21:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hpl.hp.com/research/ptm/antikythera_mechanism/ind...

And of course as I said in my note the words would mean plus and

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Most helpful.. shall update glossary as required. Mathematical/ Antikythera reference

189 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ΣΥΝ ΤΕΣ(ΣΕΡΑ/-ΣΕΡΕΙΣ/-ΣΑΡΩΝ/ΣΑΡΑΚΟΝΤΑ) = plus four/forty


Explanation:
Prep. ΣΥΝ and an arithmetic may be written as one word. Compare to medieval Gr. ΣΥΝΔΥΟ (two-some), ΣΥΝΤΡΕΙΣ (three-some).

ammon
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek