KudoZ home » Greek (Ancient) to English » Philosophy

τὴν τῶν γυναικῶν κοινωνίαν τοῖς ἀνδράσιν

English translation: women's common life with men


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek (Ancient) term or phrase:τὴν τῶν γυναικῶν κοινωνίαν τοῖς ἀνδράσιν
English translation:women's common life with men
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:12 Feb 14, 2007
Greek (Ancient) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Greek (Ancient) term or phrase: τὴν τῶν γυναικῶν κοινωνίαν τοῖς ἀνδράσιν
These are words from Plato's Republic, book V, 466c. If I'm not wrong it is part of what is translated into English as: "men and women are to have a common way of life". I also have a Polish translation that says "common way of life of women with men". Since I'm analysing Plato from gender perspective I would like to know if it is: "women and men" or "women with men"?
benstoik
United Kingdom
women with men
Explanation:
"Women with men" would be more accurate since dative is used in the original text.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer! And thanks to everyone for their contributions! Your explenations were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4women with men
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2women to men
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
women to men


Explanation:
"tois andrasin" is dative. In translation, however, I would prefer "with" instead of "to". "women's common life with men".

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer! It was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
women with men


Explanation:
"Women with men" would be more accurate since dative is used in the original text.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer! And thanks to everyone for their contributions! Your explenations were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Val.

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthias.

agree  David Kiltz: in ancient Greek,, the dative carries on the function of older instrumental etc., typically the case denoting the notion of '(together) with'
59 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks a lot, David.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph.:-)