KudoZ home » Greek to English » Accounting

αναδιαμορφώσεις κονδυλίων

English translation: restructuring-related items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αναδιαμορφώσεις κονδυλίων
English translation:restructuring-related items
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

08:27 Nov 4, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Greek term or phrase: αναδιαμορφώσεις κονδυλίων
Σε προσάρτημα ισολογισμού: "Αναδιαμορφώσεις κονδυλίων προηγουμενης χρήσεως για να καταστούν ομοειδή και συγκρίσιμα με τα αντίστοιχα κονδύλια της κλειόμενης χρήσεως"
Vicky Alyssandraki
restructuring-related items
Explanation:
(a) Operating Income Before Charges is Operating Income/(Loss) derived in accordance with GAAP excluding restructuring and restructuring-related items and intangible asset impairments

See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-11-13 16:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restructuring-related items
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4reshaping of itemsIvi Rocou


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reshaping of items


Explanation:
Αφορά αναδιαμορφώσεις στον τρόπο που παρουσιάζονται τα κονδύλια στον ισολογισμό της τρέχουσας χρήσης - όχι στη λειτουργία της επιχείρησης.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reshaping Public Sector Accounting: An International Comparative View

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3981/is_200312/ai_n9...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restructuring-related items


Explanation:
(a) Operating Income Before Charges is Operating Income/(Loss) derived in accordance with GAAP excluding restructuring and restructuring-related items and intangible asset impairments

See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-11-13 16:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2008_July_25/...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Maryeli
1 day3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ Εφη Καλό βράδυ!