KudoZ home » Greek to English » Accounting

ΜΕΛΕΤΗ ΠΕΡΙΒΑΛΛΟΝΤΙΚΗΣ ΕΚΤΙΜΗΣΗΣ

English translation: ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STUDY


14:10 Dec 13, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Greek term or phrase: ΜΕΛΕΤΗ ΠΕΡΙΒΑΛΛΟΝΤΙΚΗΣ ΕΚΤΙΜΗΣΗΣ
ΜΕΛΕΤΗ ΠΕΡΙΒΑΛΛΟΝΤΙΚΗΣ ΕΚΤΙΜΗΣΗΣ

ΣΕ LEDGER ANAFERETAI
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STUDY
Explanation:
εκπονείται σε δίαφορα είδη έργων, ιδιαίτερα πολ. μηχ.
Selected response from:

Michael Iakovides
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ΕNVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT STUDY
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
4 +1ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STUDY
Michael Iakovides


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STUDY


Explanation:
εκπονείται σε δίαφορα είδη έργων, ιδιαίτερα πολ. μηχ.

Michael Iakovides
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: An environmental impact assessment (EIA) is an assessment of the possible positive or negative impact that a proposed project may have on the environment, ... Application - Transboundary application - Annexed projects - See also en.wikipedia.org/.../Envir
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΕNVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT STUDY


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με το Environmental Impact Study του οποίου η μετάφραση είναι ΜΕλέτη Περιβαλλοντικών Επιπτώσεων (ΜΠΕ).
Ουσιαστικά δεν έχουν διαφορά, ωστόσο, ως μετάφραση του μελέτη περιβαλλοντικής εκτίμησης υπάρχει και το Environmental assessment study. Δηλαδή, υπάρχουν και οι δύο όροι και στα αγγλικά και στα ελληνικά, οπότε, προσωπικά θα χρησιμοποιούσα τον ακριβέστερο όρο από τους δύο.

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Triada for your answer too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeoS
16 hrs