KudoZ home » Greek to English » Advertising / Public Relations

φράση - αν μπορείτε!

English translation: a theoritician and literary mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θεωρητικός και φιλόλογος εγκέφαλος
English translation:a theoritician and literary mind
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:25 Mar 14, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Greek term or phrase: φράση - αν μπορείτε!
Έχω ένα ομορφούλικο βιογραφικό κέιμενο, όπου με δυσκολεύει η παρακάτω πρόταση:
*Θεωρητικός και φιλόλογος εγκέφαλος, σπούδασε Δημοσιογραφία και ακολούθησε τον έντυπο κλάδο της για οκτώ συναπτά έτη....*
Δεν χρειάζεται να είναι 100% πιστό - αλλά το θέλω 100%όμορφο...έχετε προτάσεις;;;
ΤΙΑ
Tina8
μία πρόταση... :-))
Explanation:
Α theoritician and literary person, he studied Journalism and was employed in the printed press sector for 8 consecutive years...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
...thanks!! Πρόκειται για κοπελιά όμως (αν και το απόσπασμα που σας έδωσα ήταν ουδέτερο...)...πως παει το μυαλο μας αμέσως στα αρσενικα, μόλις ακούμε για θεωρητικό εγκέφαλο, ε???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3μία πρόταση... :-))
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1A master in the fields of theory and literature, he studied ...Maria Nicholas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
φράση - αν μπορείτε!
μία πρόταση... :-))


Explanation:
Α theoritician and literary person, he studied Journalism and was employed in the printed press sector for 8 consecutive years...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
...thanks!! Πρόκειται για κοπελιά όμως (αν και το απόσπασμα που σας έδωσα ήταν ουδέτερο...)...πως παει το μυαλο μας αμέσως στα αρσενικα, μόλις ακούμε για θεωρητικό εγκέφαλο, ε???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Why not? "and had been employed" for tense sequence reasons.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thank you Betty!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A master in the fields of theory and literature, he studied ...


Explanation:
A master in the fields of theory and literature, he studied journalism and worked in print for eight consecutive years.

Εννοείται ότι το "print" είναι στον κλάδο της δημοσιογραφίας αφού ανεφέρεται αμέσως πριν.

Επίσης μπορείς να πεις:

"A theoretical and literary master, he..."

ή

"A master of theory and literature, he..."

Maria Nicholas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: κι αυτό σωστό, Αλλά κι αυτό το "φιλόλογος εγκέφαλος" πολύ με έκανε να γελάσω. Και εις άλλα... :)
3 hrs
  -> :-)