KudoZ home » Greek to English » Advertising / Public Relations

πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative

English translation: breaks away from the conventional image of the much-touted tourist spots

07:08 Oct 11, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Greek term or phrase: πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
Το κειμενάκι μου λεει ότι η τάδε περιοχή είθναι δαφορετική, μακριά από την καλσική εικόνα που παρουσιάζουν τα *πολυδιαφημισμένα* τουριστικά κέντρα.
Μου το παρέδωσαν ως εξής>
....far away from the “classic picture” presented by the famous tourist centres.
Δεν μου αρέσει έτσι, πρέπει να βρω κάτι πιο πιστό κια λιγάκι προς το αρνητικό...δεν θα λέγατε;;
Έχετε προτάσεις;;
Άντε, θενκς και καλή σας εβδομάδα
Tina8
English translation:breaks away from the conventional image of the much-touted tourist spots
Explanation:
There are many possibilities. I suggest "much-touted" simply for the sake of variety. "over-promoted" is good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-11 12:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back. Much-touted tourist complex yet to become a hotspot
Bijendra Ahlawat Tribune News Service. Faridabad, December ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20031221/ncr1.htm

Much touted tourist venue near
the Roman ruins of Selge, but still plenty to write home about. ...
www.theguideturkey.com/placeinfo.asp?PlaceID=2076

News By Debra Dennis Investors financing a $30 million aquarium in Grapevine will
not have to pay federal taxes on the much-touted tourist attraction, which ...
www.joehilldispatch.org/fortworth/archives/001066.html
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all...but I really loved the much-touted...it had just the right sound for my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4over-promoted
Calliope Sofianopoulos
5 +2over-hyped
Andras Mohay
4 +2breaks away from the conventional image of the much-touted tourist spots
Dylan Edwards
4 +2far away from the crowded tourist centers
Costas Zannis
4 +1commercialized tourist resort
Krisztina Lelik
4far away from the "more popular" tourist centres
Mihailolja


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
far away from the "more popular" tourist centres


Explanation:
a different slant.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
over-promoted


Explanation:
ΧΧΧ differs to a great extent from the typical concept/picture of over-promoted tourist resorts.

Η λέξη "μακριά" δεν σημαίνει το ίδιο πράγμα στα Αγγλικά, όπως στα Ελληνικά. Το ίδιο και η λέξη "κλασικός". Το ίδιο και η λέξη "κέντρο". Θα πρότεινα να αλλάξεις ολόκληρη την πρόταση για να ρέει, σαν να έχει γραφτεί απ' ευθείας στα Αγγλικά.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Πραγματι το "resorts" είναι προτιμότερο απ' το "centers", Μιφασόλ.:-)
2 hrs
  -> Ντο σι λα σολ φα μι ρε ντο, ΚΜ :-))

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks UK...

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Natassa.

agree  Dylan Edwards
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dylan.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
over-hyped


Explanation:
... We consider it the most over hyped tourist destination in Australia. International
tourists, with a more sophisticated standard of touristic excellence honed ...
www.angelfire.com/ultra/campervanman/2003tour.htm

... Very commercialised, the Mallorca of Brazil with over/hyped beaches and it is also
more expensive. ... A: Porto Seguro is very nice and very touristic. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/f/p/167fb/


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
far away from the crowded tourist centers


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-11 08:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το ζητούμενο εδώ, όπως βγαίνει κι απ’ τη επόμενη η ερώτηση, είναι η διάκριση ενός τόπου που προσφέρει κάτι διαφορετικό από τα προβεβλημένα, κοσμικά και κοσμοβριθή τουριστικά κάντρα.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
commercialized tourist resort


Explanation:
or even: commercial tourist resort. Tourist trap.

But East Timor also wants to attract the more up-market travelers weary of crowded and commercialized tourist resorts.
www.greennature.com/article1172.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-11 09:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in UK usually `commercialised`

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

neutral  Andras Mohay: Κατά τη γνώμη μου με τη φράση αυτή μπορεί να αποδοθεί το ελληνικό "που έχει αλωθεί από τον τουρισμό". Το "πολυδιαφημισμένο" έχει άλλη σημασία
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πολυδιαφημισμένα-pejorative
breaks away from the conventional image of the much-touted tourist spots


Explanation:
There are many possibilities. I suggest "much-touted" simply for the sake of variety. "over-promoted" is good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-11 12:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back. Much-touted tourist complex yet to become a hotspot
Bijendra Ahlawat Tribune News Service. Faridabad, December ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20031221/ncr1.htm

Much touted tourist venue near
the Roman ruins of Selge, but still plenty to write home about. ...
www.theguideturkey.com/placeinfo.asp?PlaceID=2076

News By Debra Dennis Investors financing a $30 million aquarium in Grapevine will
not have to pay federal taxes on the much-touted tourist attraction, which ...
www.joehilldispatch.org/fortworth/archives/001066.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all...but I really loved the much-touted...it had just the right sound for my text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Natassa

agree  Joanne Panteleon
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Joanne