International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ακροατής

English translation: auditor / guest student


08:59 Nov 2, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Greek term or phrase: ακροατής
Εκείνη/ος που παρακολουθεί μαθήματα σε Σχολή Καλών Τεχνών αλλά δεν είναι εγγεγραμένη/ος
Costas Zannis
English translation:auditor / guest student
Explanation:
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O999-auditor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-11-02 13:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any student enrolling in all classes as an auditor (i.e., not taking any classes for credit) must obtain a registration form from the Office of the Registrar-- Franklin Hall 101, on or after the first day of classes. The student must then obtain an audit authorization memo from each course department before reporting to the registration center during the first week of classes. NOTE: After the first week of classes, a late registration fee will be assessed.
Any student enrolling in one or more classes for credit and wishing to enroll as an auditor in additional classes, must obtain an audit authorization memo from the course department.
http://registrar.indiana.edu/~registra/otherreg.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-11-02 13:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο όρος "ακροατής" είναι απόδοση στα Ελληνικά του EN auditor και του FR auditeur (libre)
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ Αντράς και Μαρία. Το "auditor" τεκμηριώνεται αρκετά, τόσο σε λεξικά όσο και σε κείμενα. Η παραλλαγή "auditing student" θεωρώ πως είναι καλή λύση για την αποφυγή σύγχισης με τους ελεγκτές, όπως επισημαίνεις.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non enrolled attendee
Nektaria Notaridou
4 +3auditor / guest studentAndras Mohay
4 +2audit student / auditing student
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non enrolled attendee


Explanation:
Instructor Handbook 2006-2007
www.westminstercollege.edu/pdf/adjuncts/0607ah.pdf
Non-Enrolled Attendees. It is against college policy to allow anyone to attend a class without registering.

Nektaria Notaridou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

neutral  Andras Mohay: Συγγνώμη, το link λέει ξεκάθαρα ότι ΔΕΝ υπάρχουν τέτοιοι φοιτητές: πρέπει να εγγραφούν για να μην είναι παράνομοι...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auditor / guest student


Explanation:
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O999-auditor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-11-02 13:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any student enrolling in all classes as an auditor (i.e., not taking any classes for credit) must obtain a registration form from the Office of the Registrar-- Franklin Hall 101, on or after the first day of classes. The student must then obtain an audit authorization memo from each course department before reporting to the registration center during the first week of classes. NOTE: After the first week of classes, a late registration fee will be assessed.
Any student enrolling in one or more classes for credit and wishing to enroll as an auditor in additional classes, must obtain an audit authorization memo from the course department.
http://registrar.indiana.edu/~registra/otherreg.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-11-02 13:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο όρος "ακροατής" είναι απόδοση στα Ελληνικά του EN auditor και του FR auditeur (libre)

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ Αντράς και Μαρία. Το "auditor" τεκμηριώνεται αρκετά, τόσο σε λεξικά όσο και σε κείμενα. Η παραλλαγή "auditing student" θεωρώ πως είναι καλή λύση για την αποφυγή σύγχισης με τους ελεγκτές, όπως επισημαίνεις.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με το auditor
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Sophia Finos: I agree with auditor. http://www.queensu.ca/calendars/artsci/pg497.html
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Tessy_vas
1 day2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit student / auditing student


Explanation:
Αν μεταφράζεις προς US English, auditing student λέμε, ή και audit student. (Το ξέρω από προσωπική πείρα.)

University of Manitoba - Auditing Students
Entering our university as an auditing student allows you to complete ... Students registered for courses as an auditing student will be charged fees of ...
www.umanitoba.ca/student/admissions/requirements/auditing.s...

UTC Undergraduate Admissions | Audit Student Status
Audit Student Status. Adults who wish to attend undergraduate classes without ... Any adult student entering under audit classification who subsequently ...
www.utc.edu/Administration/Admissions/audit.php

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins

agree  Andras Mohay: Μια εξίσου καλή λύση - μακριά από ορκωτούς λογιστές και ελεγκτές βιβλίων και στοιχείων
8 mins