Mnemon

English translation: Mnemon = Μνήμων = the man who remembers

Greek term or phrase:Mnemon
English translation:Mnemon = Μνήμων = the man who remembers
Entered by: Joanna5

03:02 Jan 25, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: Mnemon
nickname for Artaxerxes II “Mnemon” of Persia who was called Mnemon by the Greeks
Ken Fowke
Mnemon = Μνήμων = the man who remembers
Explanation:
Mnemon = the man or somebody who remebers everything (even details).

I hope I helped.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Mnemon = Μνήμων = the man who remembers
Joanna5
5 +3the mindful
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +4Same name: Mnemon
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Same name: Mnemon


Explanation:

From a Yahoo/Google Hit:

Artaxerxes II Mnemon King of Persia - Artaxerxes II Mnemon King of Persia. Date, Place, Source. Born : -, 456 BC, -. ... Artaxerxes II Mnemon King of Persia - -. Darius II Ochus King of Persia - -. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 03:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link gives the data presented after it:
http://www.american-pictures.com/genealogy/persons/per00528....

Artaxerxes II Mnemon King of Persia

Date Place Source
Born : - 456 BC -
Died : - 359 BC, ruled 404-359 BC -

Ref. : 1473

Notes : wife: Stateira

Father Mother
Darius II Ochus King of Persia Parysatis Queen of Persia
Marriage Children
- Amestris Princess of Persia -
- Stateira Queen of Persia - - Rodogune Princess of Persia
- - Apama Princess of Persia
- - Sisygambis Princess of Persia
- - Artaxerxes III Ochus King of Persia
- - Ocha Prince of Persia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Artaxerxes II Mnemon King of Persia
-

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nektaria Notaridou
4 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
8 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Generally the information seems to correspond to what I have here. Dates may differ slightly from one reference book to another: 358/359. Mnemon means "mindful, unforgetting" (Liddell & Scott dictionary).
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mindful


Explanation:
Artaxerxes II, called Mnemon (the mindful).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 09:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ancientpersia/kings.html

http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~cousin/html/d0000/g0000055.ht...

http://www.askwhy.co.uk/judaism/0280Ezra1.html


    Reference: http://www.mindmagi.demon.co.uk/Bacon/reference/classic.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
23 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mnemon = Μνήμων = the man who remembers


Explanation:
Mnemon = the man or somebody who remebers everything (even details).

I hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  FREDERICA
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
55 days
  -> Thank you!