KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

μεταδημοτεύσει εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς»

English translation: move (transfer one's electoral rights) into everlasting habitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεταδημοτεύσω εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς»
English translation:move (transfer one's electoral rights) into everlasting habitations
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:32 Dec 15, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: μεταδημοτεύσει εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς»
Ευτυχώς ο πατέρας του δεν ταλαιπωρήθηκε. Πριν από μερικά χρόνια, είχε μεταδημοτεύσει εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς», όπου δεν γίνονται λάθη, και έτσι την γλύτωσε!
Spiros Doikas
moved into/emigrated everlasting habitations
Explanation:
O if men did truly know that God is their own Father, and Christ their only Redeemer and Head, and that those are their own everlasting habitations, and that there they must abide and be happy for ever; how could they but be transported with the forethoughts thereof! If a Christian could but look upon sun, moon and stars, and reckon all his own in Christ, and say, "These are the blessings that my Lord hath procured me, and things incomparably greater than these;" what holy raptures would his spirit feel!

Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Όντας υπάρχουν άπειρες πιθανότητες απόδοσεις... αυτή μου φαίνεται από τις πιο κοντινές στη μεταφορά του κειμένου πηγή.
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he "bought the farm", moved on to greener pastures
Valentini Mellas
5 +1moved into/emigrated everlasting habitations
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μεταδημοτεύσει εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς»
moved into/emigrated everlasting habitations


Explanation:
O if men did truly know that God is their own Father, and Christ their only Redeemer and Head, and that those are their own everlasting habitations, and that there they must abide and be happy for ever; how could they but be transported with the forethoughts thereof! If a Christian could but look upon sun, moon and stars, and reckon all his own in Christ, and say, "These are the blessings that my Lord hath procured me, and things incomparably greater than these;" what holy raptures would his spirit feel!




    Reference: http://www.godrules.net/library/saints/SaintsRestCh12.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Όντας υπάρχουν άπειρες πιθανότητες απόδοσεις... αυτή μου φαίνεται από τις πιο κοντινές στη μεταφορά του κειμένου πηγή.
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μεταδημοτεύσει εις τας «Αιωνίους Μονάς»
he "bought the farm", moved on to greener pastures


Explanation:
Tha iparksoun polles enalaktikes liseis stin apodosi mou kirios giati einai sxedon logotexniko keimeno alla oi dio ekfraseis pou sou dino mazi me to "kicked the bucket" einai oti xrisimopoieitai edo stin Ameriki sinithos.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-15 15:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I \"he left feet first\" ....

an thes na dimiourgiseis boreis na peis kai oti his father had moved his electoral rights to the big House (or the Eternal Forum) where no mistakes can be made, so he got off easy!



Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Μια άλλη εναλλακτική λύση σκεφτόμουν την ίδια ώρα με σένα...ίσως λιγότερο αμερικάνικη.Και κόψε τις κακές συνήθειες (των αμερικανακίων!!!)
3 mins
  -> :D .. Ginomai amerikanaki mou fainetai :P

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Estella
15 hrs
  -> :)