kalos k' agathos

English translation: good and beautiful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:kalos k' agathos
English translation:good and beautiful
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

02:33 Jan 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: kalos k' agathos
What does it mean in Greek?
Dave
beautiful and generous
Explanation:
Or "handsome and virtuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-25 08:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or beautiful and good, see: ... And when nostalgia is future. Nostalgia is good. Kalos kai agathós. Beautiful and good. ... Beautiful and good. Kalós kai agathos. Thus the crowd will return. ... claudia.va.com.au/documents/on_memory.rtf

... the best and outstanding among all men.” /l/ The aesthetic notion of athletics representing “the beautiful and the good” (“kalos kai agathos” in Greek ...
www.bce-racing.com/olympic_history.pdf

... pug- nosed and portly, Socrates\'s peculiar looks were the very opposite of the Athenian conventional ideal of the `fair and good\' (kalos kai agathos) citizen. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1111/1467-8365.00087/abs/

Check also later day renditions at: http://www.bibletexts.com/glossary/good.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-25 08:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... space». 14 Op. cit., p. 208. 15 Here Dante evokes the classical idea of kalos kai agathos, the unity of beauty and goodness. 16 ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Italian_Studies/ LD/numbers/04/viegnes.html

... The inscription reads Woinantha m\'edoke M[ur]tikhai kai tainian - or ... But in the classical Greek psyche, agathos (the beautiful) and kalos (the good ... home.earthlink.net/~ekerilaz/theran.html

... neuter of comparative of <agathos> good -- better. ... theoi dôsousi merimnas all\' empês kai toisi memeichetai ... Similarly, kalos \'beautiful\' has the forms kalliôn ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/lrc/eieol/grkol-7-R.html
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8handsome and morally good
Maria Nicholas
4beautiful and generous
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
handsome and morally good


Explanation:
If you are searching for the classic meaning of the phrase, it has to do with the definition of the ideal person -- beautiful both on the inside and on the outside, so to speak. Ancient Greeks believed that the beauty of the body and goodness of the soul were the essence of human perfection.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:58:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

??? OK Dave ... as you wish ...


    Reference: http://depthome.brooklyn.cuny.edu/classics/dunkle/athnlife/e...
    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/episteme-techne/
Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Not only the men, Maria. I know a number of ladies who are "kales ki agathes... ;-))
3 hrs
  -> Oh, for sure. But as you probably know, our ancient forefathers considered the male to be the ideal rather than the female (I really don't know why ... :-) Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valentini!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katerina!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Eftihia!

agree  xxxmardes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Stella!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Natassa!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beautiful and generous


Explanation:
Or "handsome and virtuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-25 08:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or beautiful and good, see: ... And when nostalgia is future. Nostalgia is good. Kalos kai agathós. Beautiful and good. ... Beautiful and good. Kalós kai agathos. Thus the crowd will return. ... claudia.va.com.au/documents/on_memory.rtf

... the best and outstanding among all men.” /l/ The aesthetic notion of athletics representing “the beautiful and the good” (“kalos kai agathos” in Greek ...
www.bce-racing.com/olympic_history.pdf

... pug- nosed and portly, Socrates\'s peculiar looks were the very opposite of the Athenian conventional ideal of the `fair and good\' (kalos kai agathos) citizen. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1111/1467-8365.00087/abs/

Check also later day renditions at: http://www.bibletexts.com/glossary/good.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-25 08:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... space». 14 Op. cit., p. 208. 15 Here Dante evokes the classical idea of kalos kai agathos, the unity of beauty and goodness. 16 ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Italian_Studies/ LD/numbers/04/viegnes.html

... The inscription reads Woinantha m\'edoke M[ur]tikhai kai tainian - or ... But in the classical Greek psyche, agathos (the beautiful) and kalos (the good ... home.earthlink.net/~ekerilaz/theran.html

... neuter of comparative of <agathos> good -- better. ... theoi dôsousi merimnas all\' empês kai toisi memeichetai ... Similarly, kalos \'beautiful\' has the forms kalliôn ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/lrc/eieol/grkol-7-R.html



    Reference: http://www.kampo.co.jp/mg-school/mg-school-InterA2.html
    Reference: http://www.olympiceducation.gr/pub/load.asp?DID=2015&LNG=en&...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search