KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

πρωτοτυπώ

English translation: break convention/be original, creative, inventive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πρωτοτυπώ
English translation:break convention/be original, creative, inventive
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

02:51 Jan 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: πρωτοτυπώ
Η σχεδιάστρια πρωτοτύπησε και φέτος στην επιλογή χρωμάτων και υφασμάτων.
Αγγελική
break convention
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7shiwed creativity, originality
Theodoros Linardos
5 +5(was once again) original/creative/inventive
xxxx-Translator
5 +4break convention
Vicky Papaprodromou
5innovated
Evdoxia R.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πρωτοτυπώ
break convention


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: όλο στο τσακ με προλαβαίνεις :) Πότε κοιμάσαι αλήθεια;
1 min
  -> Eυχαριστώ! Χμμμ... μη μου κάνεις δύσκολες ερωτήσεις

agree  Valentini Mellas
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(was once again) original/creative/inventive


Explanation:
The designer was once again creative/inventive or original this year in her choice of colors and fabrics.

Νομίζω περιφραστικά πρέπει να το αποδώσεις, με ένα από τα επίθετα που σημαίνουν "πρωτότυπος" (original, inventive, creative etc)

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ κι εγώ κι αποσύρω τη δύσκολη ερώτηση!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
43 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shiwed creativity, originality


Explanation:
... in the selection of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

showed ήθελα ναπώ

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: την ίδια ιδέα είχαμε πάνω κάτω
15 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "showed"...
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Tina8
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nike Vrettos
12 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
23 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πρωτοτυπώ
innovated


Explanation:
Είναι κι αυτό ένα συνώνυμο του πρωτοτυπώ "καινοτομώ".

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso