KudoZ home » Greek to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Το λεξικό δεν βρήκε καμιά λέξη

English translation: Hemidactylus turcicus / slowworm / blindworm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Σαμιαμίδι
English translation:Hemidactylus turcicus / slowworm / blindworm
Entered by: Alex Seidanis

02:20 Nov 27, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
Greek term or phrase: Το λεξικό δεν βρήκε καμιά λέξη
an animal--A greek person wrote this in his version of english "samiamithi"
Chuck
Hemidactylus turcicus
Explanation:
That's the scientific name of the animal. It's a tiny little lizard actually.
What your friend wrote means "there's no such entry in the dictionary". I don't blame him!

HTH,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
The best service yet!! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Σαμιαμίδι
Alex Seidanis
5slowworm or blindwormIsodynamia
5Hemidactylus turcicus
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hemidactylus turcicus


Explanation:
That's the scientific name of the animal. It's a tiny little lizard actually.
What your friend wrote means "there's no such entry in the dictionary". I don't blame him!

HTH,

Alex Seidanis


    Reference: http://www.ekpaz.gr/articles/pan/reptiles.html
    Reference: http://www.mani.org.gr/kofinas/images/spilaia2/samiamidi.JPG
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
The best service yet!! Thanks a lot.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Σαμιαμίδι


Explanation:
That's the name in Greek characters by the way, just in case you're interested.

HTH

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slowworm or blindworm


Explanation:
According to my resources samiamithi (or samiamidi) is a slowworm or blindworm. It is also used metaphorically for a tiny person.

Check out: http://www.in.gr/dictionary

Isodynamia
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish