KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΗΜΌΚΡΑΤ

English translation: Hellenic Republic


09:27 Dec 19, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΗΜΌΚΡΑΤ
It's the text that is on the side of the 2 euro coin. I need to know what it means for an article I'm writing.
English translation:Hellenic Republic
Explanation:
That is the official name of my native country. Hellenic and not greek.
It is the name used in all the official translations. In the same way the national stamps bear the word Hellas and not greece on them.
"Greece officially HELLENIC REPUBLIC, Greek ELLΑS, or ELLINIKH DHMOKRATIA, country occupying the southernmost extension of the Balkan Peninsula."
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hellenic Republic
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5Republic of Greeceyannis
4Greek Republic
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek Republic


Explanation:
They should simply be the (official) names of the EU Member States.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Republic of Greece


Explanation:
Greek Republic is also correct, but mine is more efficient.

yannis

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hellenic Republic


Explanation:
That is the official name of my native country. Hellenic and not greek.
It is the name used in all the official translations. In the same way the national stamps bear the word Hellas and not greece on them.
"Greece officially HELLENIC REPUBLIC, Greek ELLΑS, or ELLINIKH DHMOKRATIA, country occupying the southernmost extension of the Balkan Peninsula."



    Britannica Encyclopaedia
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: spot on
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: akrivos!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Karra: Hellenic is indeed the correct term, but ONLY in this case. Hellenic is not always equivalent to Greek. For example, it's not correct to say "I speak Hellenic". Hellenic is used for official organizations, like in this case.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I believe that it is the only correct term for every case alas the greeks don't use it.

agree  Paraskevi Brunson
16 hrs
  -> thank you.