Απόδειξη Παροχής Υπηρεσιών

English translation: Receipt for the Provision of Services

Greek term or phrase:Απόδειξη Παροχής Υπηρεσιών
English translation:Receipt for the Provision of Services
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:41 Jan 20, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: Απόδειξη Παροχής Υπηρεσιών
Είδος Παραστατικού: Απόδειξη Παροχής Υπηρεσιών
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Receipt for the Provision of Services
Explanation:
At least that is how I translate it and no customer has ever complained. It arrived at this term by combining the definition given by Eurodicautom for the provision of services (and not supply - services are provided not supplied) and the word receipt
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
This is exactly the way I sorted it out too. Thanks a lot! It seems to me more correct now that someone has used the same method! Best,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Receipt for the Provision of Services
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 -1service supply receipt
Planogroup


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service supply receipt


Explanation:
Receipt issued for the supply of services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:44:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reference as regards supply vs. provision of services -
QUOTE FROM Eurodicautom:

1) Subject - \"Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs

TERM τόπος παροχής υπηρεσιών
Reference ΓΛΩΣΣAPIO ΦΠA

TRANSLATION place where a service is supplied
Reference 6th Dir.,Art.9,1

2) TERM σύμβαση παροχής υπηρεσιών

TRANSLATION: services supply contract
Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant

3) TERM σύμβαση παροχής υπηρεσιών

TRANSLATION: contract for the supply of services
Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92





Planogroup
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Servides are provided and not supplied
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Receipt for the Provision of Services


Explanation:
At least that is how I translate it and no customer has ever complained. It arrived at this term by combining the definition given by Eurodicautom for the provision of services (and not supply - services are provided not supplied) and the word receipt

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1294
Grading comment
This is exactly the way I sorted it out too. Thanks a lot! It seems to me more correct now that someone has used the same method! Best,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Joanna5
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Eftihia
12 days

agree  Egmont
60 days