KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

υπολογιστική δαπάνη

English translation: imputed expenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπολογιστική δαπάνη
English translation:imputed expenditure
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

08:09 Dec 1, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: υπολογιστική δαπάνη
Λογιστική
μιλά για προβλέψεις για επισφαλείς απαιτήσεις.
SGOUZA
imputed expenditure
Explanation:
ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΛΟΓΙΣΤΙΚΗΣ
Α. Σταμούλης
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
Μου φάνηκε το πιο λογικό. Ευχαριστώ
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7forecasted exense
Irene (Renata) Liapis
4bad debt expenseTheodoros Linardos
5 -2imputed expenditureEvdoxia R.
4 -1computational expenditure
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad debt expense


Explanation:
Το κόστοσ, κατα προσέγγιση, της τήρησης των λογαριασμών των δανείων που δεν προβλέπεται να εξοφληθούν. Περιλαμβάνει το κόστος καιτ α λοιπά έξοδα, εκτόα από τη κύρια οφειλή.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ουσιαστικά, η απάντηση είναι ελλιπής. Δεν περιλαμβάνει την "πρόβλεψη".
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
forecasted exense


Explanation:
in this particular case:
forecasted bad debt expense

see also as an example (one of many):

"the company recorded an additional $1.1 million in bad debt expense in the second quarter."



    Reference: http://www.sanchez.com/news/nr_020710.htm.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I am afraid you have missed the "p" in your first phrase!
48 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

agree  roguestate
2 hrs

agree  elzosim
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
computational expenditure


Explanation:
Είναι ο υπολογισμός των μετρητών που πρέπει να διανεμηθούν σε διάφορα έξοδα

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Computational expenditure is the expense one makes on computation and has nothing to do with the question. Computational = αυτός που αναφέρεται σε υπολογισμό / υπολογιστικός όπως π.χ. "computational error = υπολογιστικό σφάλμα".
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
υπολογιστική δαπάνη
imputed expenditure


Explanation:
ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΛΟΓΙΣΤΙΚΗΣ
Α. Σταμούλης

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Μου φάνηκε το πιο λογικό. Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: imputed expenditure is used mainly in macroeconomics as a term and it refers to "attributed" - while it seems to be the same, it is almost never used in business and does not mean the same as forecasted expense
36 mins
  -> Ρενάτα κάνεις λάθος, μόλις το επιβεβαίωσα με οικονομικό δ/ντή εταιρείας. Αυτό που λες εσύ είναι μάλλον "προβλεπόμενα έξοδα"¨.

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: δες: www.ase.gr/content/gr/about/regulations/ Files/egkikliosNo9.pdf, Ενότητα "Μείωση απαιτήσεων" παρ. (γ), για να καταλάβεις τη διαφορά μεταξύ "imputed" και "forecasted".Άλλωστε, η Σοφία ρωτάει καθαρά για προβλέψεις.
1 hr