KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

κεσάτια

English translation: doldrums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κεσάτια
English translation:doldrums
Entered by: Costas Zannis

11:33 Dec 1, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: κεσάτια
Αν είναι δυνατόν μονολεκτικά.
Costas Zannis
doldrums
Explanation:
κεσάτια, αναδουλειά

doldrums [dOLdramz] ουσ. νηνεμία, απανεμιά (των περιοχών του ισημερινού) # μτφ. απραξία, αναδουλειά, "αποτελμάτωση": the trade is in doldrums στο εμπόριο παρατηρείται απραξία # κακοκεφιά, "μαυρίλες": he's in doldrums έχει τις μαύρες του

slackness [sLAknis] ουσ. χαλαρότητα: slackness of discipline χαλαρότητα πειθαρχίας # απραξία, αναδουλειά: slackness in business αναδουλειές

slack business

Πηγή: Ματζέντα Χρυσή Έκδοση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 13:42:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*******Είδες τι κάνουν τα κεσάτια Κώστα...! :)))********
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Επιλέγω αυτή την απάντηση:
1.Επειδή μου δίνει δύο επιλογές, που πλησιάζουν περισσότερο στο ύφος τηςζητούμενης.
2.Επειδή η Νατάσσα είναι πτωχοτέρα (σε ΚudoZ φυσικά).
3.Μήπως και φτιάξει το κέφι της (τρεις φορές επανάλαβε πως έχει «τις μαύρες» της).

Eυχαριστώ όλες και όλους και σας εύχομαι καλό απόγευμα.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6slack business
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4doldrums
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +2slump
Irene (Renata) Liapis
5 +1(economic / business) stagnation
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κεσάτια
slack business


Explanation:
Slack business for bars … better for restaurants

Bar owners are not happy with this year’s timing of the World Cup finals. Not only are they battling an economic slowdown, but the early-morning timings of the matches also means they are not finding this year’s footballing bonanza to be the guaranteed money spinner it usually is.




    Reference: http://www.businesstimes.com.mt/2002/06/5/l2.html
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: just, slack...
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doldrums


Explanation:
κεσάτια, αναδουλειά

doldrums [dOLdramz] ουσ. νηνεμία, απανεμιά (των περιοχών του ισημερινού) # μτφ. απραξία, αναδουλειά, "αποτελμάτωση": the trade is in doldrums στο εμπόριο παρατηρείται απραξία # κακοκεφιά, "μαυρίλες": he's in doldrums έχει τις μαύρες του

slackness [sLAknis] ουσ. χαλαρότητα: slackness of discipline χαλαρότητα πειθαρχίας # απραξία, αναδουλειά: slackness in business αναδουλειές

slack business

Πηγή: Ματζέντα Χρυσή Έκδοση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be in the doldrums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 13:42:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*******Είδες τι κάνουν τα κεσάτια Κώστα...! :)))********

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Επιλέγω αυτή την απάντηση:
1.Επειδή μου δίνει δύο επιλογές, που πλησιάζουν περισσότερο στο ύφος τηςζητούμενης.
2.Επειδή η Νατάσσα είναι πτωχοτέρα (σε ΚudoZ φυσικά).
3.Μήπως και φτιάξει το κέφι της (τρεις φορές επανάλαβε πως έχει «τις μαύρες» της).

Eυχαριστώ όλες και όλους και σας εύχομαι καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
15 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
33 mins

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
39 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slump


Explanation:
"The high-tech industry's extended slump finally could be over, according to a report released Monday by an analyst firm that predicts next year will see the first significant increase in technology and telecom spending since 2000."



    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2003/TECH/biztech/11/04/tech.slump.ap/.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κεσάτια
(economic / business) stagnation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-01 12:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες: http://www.economist.com/research/Economics/alphabetic.cfm?T...

STAGNATION
A prolonged RECESSION, but not as severe as a DEPRESSION.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-12-01 12:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/stagnation.asp
Stagnation = A period of negative or very little growth in a country\'s economy. Economic growth of less than 2-3% is considered stagnation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-01 12:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://william-king.www.drexel.edu/top/prin/txt/probs/stag1....
The fourth macroeconomic problem mentioned in this chapter is the problem of economic stagnation.
Stagnation
A stagnation is a period of many years of slow growth of gross domestic product, in which the growth is, on the average, slower than the potential growth in the economy.
We should stress that this is quite controversial. There are economists who do not believe that stagnation exists as a problem. The difficulty is with the idea that growth is \"less than the potential growth in the economy.\" But what is the potential? Those who see a great potential will see stagnation where those who see less potential will not.
In any case, the idea of stagnation was first discussed in the 1930\'s. The Great Depression, a period in which the growth of national product was generally negative, was thought of \"by some economists\" as a symptom of \"secular stagnation.\" The word \"secular\" in this context meant that the causes of the stagnation were beyond the control of the government. The closing of the frontier, slowing technological progress, and higher savings rates because of higher average incomes were mentioned as possible causes.
Some economists believe that the U. S. A. has suffered from a stagnation in recent decades.


Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
26 mins
  -> Thanks