KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

οίκοθeν

English translation: on the spot


14:19 Dec 11, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: οίκοθeν
Η eίspρaξη tου pοsού aυtού µέsa stη ΔΟΥ θa γίνetaι "οίκοθeν", µe dιpλόtυpο eίspρaξης...
(Annual fee paid by licenced warehousekeepers).
From what I've seen in dictionaries, οίκοθeν means something like "automatically" here. Is "automatically" an adequate translation?
I'm not sure whether it means "at source" (e.g. tax deducted "at source" is deducted directly from someone's income).
Mark Cole
English translation:on the spot
Explanation:
"Epi topou" (on the spot) derives from the context.
Maybe an abuse of "οίκοθεν" from a bureaucrat.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7on the spot
Costas Zannis
5administration-selected
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
οίκοθεν
administration-selected


Explanation:
administration-selected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or official

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
οίκοθeν
on the spot


Explanation:
"Epi topou" (on the spot) derives from the context.
Maybe an abuse of "οίκοθεν" from a bureaucrat.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
14 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
19 hrs

agree  Nike Vrettos
1 day 44 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days 18 hrs