KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

δυναστικώ τω τρόπω (with iota subscripts!)

English translation: in an arbitary fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δυναστικώ τω τρόπω
English translation:in an arbitary fashion
Entered by: socratisv

20:47 Nov 25, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: δυναστικώ τω τρόπω (with iota subscripts!)
......προφασίζεται ότι συνεταιρίσθη άραβα μικροπωλητήν και πρόεβη *δυναστικώ τω τρόπω* εις την ανακαίνισιν του καταστήματος, ενώ ο ίδιος.......
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
in a heavy-handed manner
Explanation:
the Bishop says he felt it was his duty to add voice against the heavy handed manner the protesters are dealt with by the authorities. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/sinhala/news/story/2007/09/070928_bishop_burm...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Thankyou Socrati. I found your suggestion the most helpful, that δυναστικός has the sense of αυθαίρετος. This fits the context well and I have translated the phrase here as "in an arbitary fashion"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a manner most authoritative
Nick Lingris
4in an overbearing (imperious) mannerEllen Kraus
4he was forced to ...
Spiros Doikas
3in a heavy-handed manner
socratisv
Summary of reference entries provided
δυναστικός = αυθαίρετος
socratisv

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was forced to ...


Explanation:
he was forced to (proceed to restoration)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-25 20:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
The renovation was/has been imposed to him by his partner...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 39

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an overbearing (imperious) manner


Explanation:
domineering manner might be another alternative (με δεσποτικό τρόπο(

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a manner most authoritative


Explanation:
Το γράφω... ποιητικά κι εγώ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-25 21:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να με διορθώσω:
in a manner most authoritarian

Μου φαίνεται ότι η πρώτη σημασία του authoritative (Of authority, of the nature of authority, exercising or assuming power; imperative, dictatorial, commanding) δεν χρησιμοποιείται πια τόσο συχνά.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα/σπέρα.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 days13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
δυναστικώ τω τρόπω
in a heavy-handed manner


Explanation:
the Bishop says he felt it was his duty to add voice against the heavy handed manner the protesters are dealt with by the authorities. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/sinhala/news/story/2007/09/070928_bishop_burm...



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q=%22heavy-hand...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thankyou Socrati. I found your suggestion the most helpful, that δυναστικός has the sense of αυθαίρετος. This fits the context well and I have translated the phrase here as "in an arbitary fashion"




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: δυναστικός = αυθαίρετος

Reference information:
δυναστικός -ή -ό [δinastikós] E1 : που έχει σχέση με τη δυναστεία ή με το δυνάστη: Δυναστικοί πόλεμοι. [λόγ. < γαλλ. dynastique (στη νέα σημ.) < αρχ. δυναστικός `χαρακτηριστικός του δυνάστη, αυθαίρετος΄]
http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictionaries/dictonline/DictOnLineT...

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28