μεταμέλειας

English translation: because of change of mind, because of change of heart

Greek term or phrase:λόγω μεταμέλειας
English translation:because of change of mind, because of change of heart
Entered by: Nick Lingris

22:05 Oct 28, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Property
Greek term or phrase: μεταμέλειας
«2.04. Η Μισθώτρια δηλώνει ότι παραιτείται ρητά από το δικαίωμά της να ασκήσει μονομερώς το δικαίωμα πρόωρης καταγγελίας λόγω μεταμέλειας του άρθρου 43 του ΠΔ 34/1995 όπως αυτό διαμορφώθηκε και ισχύει με τον ν. 3853/2010, μέχρι και τις 30.

Repentance? (Too religious?!) Repudiation?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
because of change of mind, because of change of heart
Explanation:
I hope something of the sort is used, because that is the meaning of "μεταμέλεια" in this case.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because of change of mind, because of change of heart
Nick Lingris
3 -1due to remorse
transphy
3 -1locus poenitentiae
Constantine Kourakis


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
λόγω μεταμέλειας
because of change of mind, because of change of heart


Explanation:
I hope something of the sort is used, because that is the meaning of "μεταμέλεια" in this case.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
locus poenitentiae


Explanation:
"In law, it is the opportunity of withdrawing from a projected contract, before the parties are finally bound"


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/l/locus-poenitentiae/
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Locus+poeniten...
Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: Article 43 of Presidential Decree 34/1995 allows a lessee to withdraw from a rental contact once that contract has been in effect for at least two years, under certain conditions. It doesn't refer to the period before the contact has come into force.
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
due to remorse


Explanation:
****....due to remorse and as per Art.43.....***

'remorse'=feeling of sorrow and regret for something one did
(Collins English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-10-29 20:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'...that she expressly waives her right to exercise her partial claim of her premature accusation, due to remorse and as per Art. 43....

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: Μεταμέλεια is used here with the sense of change of heart. There are no feelings of remorse involved. http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...
54 mins
  -> Mπαμπινιώτης:- μεταμέλεια= η συναίσθηση του σφάλματος..και το αίσθημα ντροπής ή λύπης που αυτή προκαλεί. See discussion, but I understand where you come from....! you dismissed the expression in a hurry, Nick. Look at it again.