υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών

English translation: Minister of Economy and Finance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Υπουργός Οικονομίας και Οικονομικών
English translation:Minister of Economy and Finance
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

11:08 Oct 22, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών
-
SGOUZA
Minister of Economy and Finance
Explanation:
http://www.mof-glk.gr/en/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-22 11:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν ζητάς την απόδοση του Ελληνικού Υπουργείου στα Αγγλικά, αυτός ο όρος αναφέρεται στο επίσημο site του Υπουργείου.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Minister of Economy and Finance
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3Chancellor of the Exchequer
Daphne Theodoraki
5Minister of Economics and Finance
Alexandra Fakalou
4Minister for the Economy and Finance / Financial Affairs
Dylan Edwards
3 -1Trade and Industry Minister
Mihailolja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών
Minister of Economics and Finance


Explanation:
Minister of Economics and Finance

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών
Trade and Industry Minister


Explanation:
or Minister for Trade and Industry

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betty Revelioti: Den exei sxesi me ton ipourgo oikonomiaw kai oikonomikon. afto pou grafeis ine ipourgos emporiou kai viomixanias.
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών
Minister of Economy and Finance


Explanation:
http://www.mof-glk.gr/en/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-22 11:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν ζητάς την απόδοση του Ελληνικού Υπουργείου στα Αγγλικά, αυτός ο όρος αναφέρεται στο επίσημο site του Υπουργείου.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Yes, Yes Mr Horsebonnet
5 mins
  -> Νάσαι καλά, Μανόλη! :-)

agree  Costas Zannis
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Κώστα!

agree  Spiros Doikas: Δες και εδώ: http://www.translatum.gr/dictionary/greek-ministries.htm
32 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σπύρο. Τώρα το πρόσθεσες αυτό το κομμάτι ή ήταν από παλιά και δεν το θυμάμαι;

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Γιώργο!

agree  Elena Petelos: GR
9 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Έλενα!

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μαρία!

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
5 days
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Θόδωρε!

agree  MGLSolutions
9 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών
Chancellor of the Exchequer


Explanation:
Εάν ζητάς τη μετάφραση του ΕΛΛΗΝΑ υπουργού, μάλλον θα πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσεις τη μετάφραση που σου δίνει η Βίκυ, μια που αυτή είναι η μετάφραση που χρησιμοποιεί το ελληνικό Υπουργείο Οικονομικών. Εάν θέλεις τον όρο που χρησιμοποιούν οι Βρετανοί, είναι Chancellor of the Exchequer - έτσι λέγεται ο υπουργός οικονομίας και οικονομικών στη Βρετανία. Δες για παράδειγμα:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3804449.stm
On Tuesday, Gordon Brown becomes the UK's longest continuously serving Chancellor of the Exchequer since the 1820s, overtaking David Lloyd George who served for seven years and 43 days between 1908 and 1915.




    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3804449.stm
Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα.

agree  Elena Petelos: UK
8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ έλενα.

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέττυ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπουργός οικονομί
Minister for the Economy and Finance / Financial Affairs


Explanation:
Minister for the Economy and Financial Affairs
or
Minister for the Economy and Finance

It carries out these functions in agreement with HM Treasury as the department with
overall responsibility for the economy and financial affairs. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200102/cmhansrd/vo021107/text/21107w87.htm

Although an agreement exists between the Mint and the Treasury (as the Department
with overall responsibility for the economy and financial affairs) as to the ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ cm200102/cmselect/cmpubacc/uc1184-i/uc118402.htm

Has held the positions of Undersecretary for the Economy (1981-84), Alternate Minister
for the Economy (1984-85) and Minister for the Economy (1985-89). ...
www.ana.gr/en/biogr/Tsovolas.html

for Justice; RUSKO Pavol Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for the Economy;
KUKAN Eduard Minister for Foreign Affairs; PALKO Vladimνr ...
europa.eu.int/idea/bin/dispent. pl?lang=en&entity_id=174939

Ministerial offices Hervι Gaymard was Minister of State for Finance attached, from
18 May to 26 August 1995 to the Minister for the Economy and Finance, and ...
www.ambafrance-us.org/atoz/bio/bio_gaymard.asp

Paris, July 27, 1999 Governance and the Problem of Corruption, Address by Mr. Ginandjar
Kartasasmita, Coordinating Minister for the Economy, Finance and ...
www.worldbank.org/html/ extdr/offrep/eap/cgi99/idcg99.htm

French Economy Minister visits Ireland Nicolas Sarkozy, Ministre d’Etat, Minister
for the Economy, Finance and Industry, came to Ireland on 3 April. ...
www.ambafrance.ie/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=132


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search