KudoZ home » Greek to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

βαθμός γάμου: 'A

English translation: Marriage order: First


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βαθμός γάμου: 'A
English translation:Marriage order: First
Entered by: Maria Karra

20:25 Mar 4, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Greek term or phrase: βαθμός γάμου: 'A
When looking in the Proz dictionaries, the translation of βαθμός comes up as 'level' or 'instance'. But i'm not sure if it's right in this context, which again is from a marriage certificate. Thanks in advance for your help.

βαθμός γάμου: 'Α
Henrietta Roussoulis
First Marriage
Explanation:
βαθμός γάμου - πόσες φορές έχει συνάψει γάμο!!
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Marriage Order: First
Maria Karra
5 +3First Marriage
Emmanouil Tyrakis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First Marriage


Explanation:
βαθμός γάμου - πόσες φορές έχει συνάψει γάμο!!

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  xxxPattyPie
13 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Marriage Order: First


Explanation:
Αυτό που λέει ο Μανόλης είναι, δηλ. πρώτος γάμος, αλλά ο όρος που μπαίνει σε πιστοποιητικό γάμου είναι Marriage Order.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

agree  flipendo
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Daphne b
12 days