KudoZ home » Greek to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ανταποκρίθηκε πολύ καλά στις απαιτήσεις του προγράμματος σπουδών

English translation: (s)he responded very well to the demands of the study program(me).


10:04 Feb 21, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Greek term or phrase: ανταποκρίθηκε πολύ καλά στις απαιτήσεις του προγράμματος σπουδών
Είναι από τίτλο σπουδών.
Κατά την εκπαίδευσή του έδειξε μεγάλο ενδιαφέρον για τη μάθηση και ανταποκρίθηκε πολύ καλά στις απαιτήσεις του προγράμματος σπουδών.
Ευχαριστώ για τη βοήθεια.
Nepheli
Greece
English translation:(s)he responded very well to the demands of the study program(me).
Explanation:
Not "corresponded". Use "programme" in British English and "program" in American.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(s)he responded very well to the demands of the study program(me).
Philip Lees
4 +1... and having performed (very) well he met the programme requirements...bol.b.
4he met the requirements of the study programme very wellEllen Kraus
3 -1he/she corresponded very well to the demands of the course of studiesNikolaos Vlamakis


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(s)he responded very well to the demands of the study program(me).


Explanation:
Not "corresponded". Use "programme" in British English and "program" in American.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  D. Harvatis
3 hrs

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Too informal.
5 hrs

agree  Vassilis Paraskevas
7 hrs

agree  Ivi Rocou
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he/she corresponded very well to the demands of the course of studies


Explanation:
You could use something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-21 10:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of the use of the verb "correspond" with the meaning I proposed:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,el&lang=...
http://www.google.gr/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=el&source=hp&q="corr...

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philip Lees: No, "corresponded" is not correct here. In your first example, both uses of correspond would be better replaced by "conform", which is the sense there. In the case here, we're talking about somebody modifying their behaviour to meet a challenge.
8 mins
  -> Why is that?

neutral  D. Harvatis: You would never say "αντιστοιχίστηκε (=corresponded) πολύ καλά στις απαιτήσεις..." in Greek.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and having performed (very) well he met the programme requirements...


Explanation:
Attention : you do not meet requirements well/bad .You either meet them or not. Greek is more flexible in this regard,yet even in Greek it does not sound well. 'Very well' refers to the mark and should be mentioned apart or ignored or...
... it should be linked to the introductory sentence as follows:

During his course/training he showed high interest in learning and( having performed (very) well) he met the programme requirements.

Bear in mind that all solutions should be short (minimum number of words) as this is not the case of praising one's performance but stating in just a few words the message.


'...a student leaves having performed well they are readmitted... '

http://www.usna.edu/admissions/faq.htm


'...showed especially high interest in foreign language learning...'
http://www.google.com/search?q=showed especially high intere...

'...students have met the degree program requirements,..'
http://www.redeemer.ca/academics/registrar/staff.aspx




    Reference: http://www.redeemer.ca/academics/registrar/staff.aspx
bol.b.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he met the requirements of the study programme very well


Explanation:
I´d suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2012-02-21 10:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.otc.edu/financialaid/A .phpIm Cache - to qualify, students must meet the requirements established for the program including minimum grade point average (GPA), attendance, tutoring, and good ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2012-02-21 19:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finishing his studies with the grade very good (A grade in USA already corresponds to summa cum laude in universities). Here it might be any high school and not necessarily a university. not having full context I cant give additional advice.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I forgot to mention though that "πολύ καλά" is the grade of the diploma. I don' t know if it makes any difference and I should use something like "very good"