International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

πολυμερισμός γαλακτώματος

English translation: emulsion polymerization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πολυμερισμός γαλακτώματος
English translation:emulsion polymerization
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

13:33 Feb 5, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Greek term or phrase: πολυμερισμός γαλακτώματος
Επιλέχθηκε ο πολυμερισμός γαλακτώματος για διάφορους λόγους. Ο πρώτος είναι ότι αποτελεί μια πολύπλοκη διαδικασία όπου επιδέχεται την μαθηματική προσομοίωση, καθώς είναι ένας από τους λίγους τρόπους που έχουμε για να μελετήσουμε πραγματικά τι συμβαίνει στον πολυμερισμό γαλακτώματος.
dimitrafan
Greece
emulsion polymerization
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4emulsion polymerization
Alexander Ryshow
3emulsion polymerization
Panagiotis Andrias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emulsion polymerization


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kyriaki Spanou
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emulsion polymerization


Explanation:
pslc.ws/mactest/emulsion.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 λεπτά (2009-02-05 13:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emulsion Polymerization - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]In order to understand emulsion polymerization and emulsifiers, we’ve got to understand how soap works. Yes, soap! If you already know how soap works and ...
pslc.ws/mactest/emulsion.htm - 11k -

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you:)