KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ο νοών νοείτω

English translation: and no more needs to be said


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ο νοών νοείτω
English translation:and no more needs to be said
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:45 Jul 7, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / documentary
Greek term or phrase: ο νοών νοείτω
DIALOGUE IN DOCUMENTARY
Elly
and no more needs to be said
Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι αυτή την απόδοση ταιριάζει πολύ περισσότερο στο πνεύμα της καθομιλουμένης.

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?t=934
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Just what I needed in the context
of the dialogue I'm translating. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a word to the wise (is sufficient)Ivi Rocou
4 +1and no more needs to be said
Spiros Doikas
4He who has ears to hear, let him hear.xxxd_vachliot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ο νοών νοείτο
a word to the wise (is sufficient)


Explanation:
Whoever has brains would understand; no more clarifications are required.
It is a saying used either in full or just as "a word to the wise".

Example sentence(s):
  • Well have fun, but a word to the wise, don't let your sister take control.
  • A word to the wise: Choose the right translator.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/a-word-to-the-wise
    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2006/11/24/news/atrans.php
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  socratisv
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kettie Nossis
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Maria Karra
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ο νοών νοείτο
He who has ears to hear, let him hear.


Explanation:
Το πλησιέστερο που μπορώ να σκεφτώ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-07-08 18:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εναλλακτικά, μπορείς να το μεταφράσεις κυριολεκτικά, δεδομένου ότι δεν υπάρχει κάτι αντίστοιχο στα Αγγλικά, π.χ.

He who understands, understands ή
Let him who understands, understand.

Υπάρχουν κι ευρήματα στο Google, λίγα μεν, αλλά υπάρχουν.

Εκφράσεις του τύπου verbum sat sapienti, δηλ. a word to the wise έχουν χαρακτήρα νουθεσίας.

Η έκφραση μπορεί επίσης να σημαίνει 1000 άλλα πράγματα, αλλά χωρίς συγκείμενο...

Αυτά που προτείνω παραπάνω αφορούν τις στενές και πιο κυριολεκτικές σημασίες της έκφρασης. Από εκεί και πέρα, υπάρχουν και οι ειρωνικές, πονηρές, υπαινικτικές κλπ περιπτώσεις...

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and no more needs to be said


Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι αυτή την απόδοση ταιριάζει πολύ περισσότερο στο πνεύμα της καθομιλουμένης.

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?t=934

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Just what I needed in the context
of the dialogue I'm translating. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Valentini Mellas, Mihailolja, socratisv
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi