KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"epikindyna akrozygismata tis moiras"

English translation: dangerous twists and turns of fate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:"epikindyna akrozygismata tis moiras"
English translation:dangerous twists and turns of fate

21:22 Nov 1, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film criticism
Greek term or phrase: "epikindyna akrozygismata tis moiras"
film review
Elly
dangerous twists and turns of fate
Explanation:
Το twists and turns of fate είναι μια αντίστοιχη έκφραση στην Αγγλική.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I needed in the context of the passage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dangerous twists and turns of fateIvi Rocou
4 +2balancing on the edge, dangerous brinkmanship, tempting fate, playing with fire
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
επικίνδυνα ακροζυγίσματα της μοίρας
balancing on the edge, dangerous brinkmanship, tempting fate, playing with fire


Explanation:
Ενδιαφέρουσα λέξη το ακροζύγισμα, τόσο σαφής και τόσο σπάνια.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...

Η ακριβής της αντιστοιχία είναι το balancing on the edge. Ωστόσο, το πάντρεμα που κάνει η ελληνική φράση είναι ατυχές. Δεν φαντάζομαι να άρχισε η μοίρα να ανεβαίνει σε παραπέτα.

Το brinkmanship είναι μια άλλη λέξη που αναφέρεται σε ακροβατισμούς αλλά θέλει προσοχή στη χρήση. Το να προκαλείς τη μοίρα ή να παίζεις με τη φωτιά είναι προφανή. Δεν νομίζω ότι εδώ ταιριάζει το balancing act, αλλά μπορεί να είναι μετάφρασμα του ακροζυγίσματος σε ένα από τα παραδείγματα που είδα.

Σε τελική ανάλυση, το αγγλικό χρειάζεται να είναι κάτι δόκιμο (πιο δόκιμο από το ελληνικό) και να ταιριάζει στο κείμενο. A vous.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Linos
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dangerous twists and turns of fate


Explanation:
Το twists and turns of fate είναι μια αντίστοιχη έκφραση στην Αγγλική.

Example sentence(s):
  • Young Pericles learns that life is full of dangerous twists and turns–and sometimes pleasant surprises.
  • The twists and turns of fate. Aug 21st 2008 ... As a result, things...

    Reference: http://www.cummingsstudyguides.net/xPericles.html
    Reference: http://www.economist.com/science/displaystory.cfm?story_id=1...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I needed in the context of the passage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
37 mins
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): George Linos, xxxd_vachliot, Ivi Rocou