KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

φρεάτιο συλλογής του πετρελαίου

English translation: oil collection manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φρεάτιο συλλογής του πετρελαίου
English translation:oil collection manhole
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:44 Oct 25, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: φρεάτιο συλλογής του πετρελαίου
Την συγκεκριμένη κατάσταση διέγνωσε και η εταιρεία μας το καλοκαίρι του 2004. Ήδη η εταιρεία μας με την επιστολή της στις 23.06.2004 (ΣΧΕΤ…) ΄προς τον εργολάβο, εκφράζει την ανησυχία της για την ***μέθοδο κατασκευής του φρεατίου συλλογής του πετρελαίου***, καθώς διαπιστώθηκε διαρροή. Μετά από την πρώτη κοινή επιθεώρηση των οικοδομικών και των ηλεκτρολογικών εργασιών στον υποσταθμό Μ, η εταιρεία μας απέστειλε στον εργολάβο με την από 30.06.2004 επιστολή της (ΣΧΕΤ…) λίστα με ελλείψεις και ελαττώματα του έργου συνοδευόμενη από φωτογραφίες, οι οποίες απεδείνκνυαν την μη ολοκλήρωση και μη άρτια κατασκευή του έργου. Δύο μέρες μετά η εταιρείας μας απέστειλε επιστολή (ΣΧΕΤ…) στον εργολάβο, με την οποία ζητούσε από αυτόν την ολοκληρωμένη μελέτη πυροπροστασίας, καθώς και τον πλήρη ενημερωμένο φάκελο, προκειμένου να υποβληθεί στις αρμόδιες αρχές για την έκδοση της οικοδομικής άδειας.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
oil collection manhole
Explanation:
Επίσης από την εμπειρία μου στο αεροδρόμιο.

Apparatus for separating a light from a heavy fluid - Patent 5746911As additional oil flows into the oil collection manhole 511 it will displace water because the oil will float to the surface and the outlet of the manhole ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5746911.html - 50k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Merci. Καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oil collection pit
Ioanna Karamitsa
3oil collection manholeflipendo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil collection manhole


Explanation:
Επίσης από την εμπειρία μου στο αεροδρόμιο.

Apparatus for separating a light from a heavy fluid - Patent 5746911As additional oil flows into the oil collection manhole 511 it will displace water because the oil will float to the surface and the outlet of the manhole ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5746911.html - 50k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα


flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci. Καλή εβδομάδα.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil collection pit


Explanation:
2009 Waste Oil Collection Unit . Complete with quick release coupling for use with optional wall ... Pit Waste Oil Collector: New Improved Design. 95 litre capacity Pit Waste Oil Unit.

www.hillpumps.com/html/products.asp?id=7

www.wmaze.com
The larger collection pit is designed with baffles to force oil to rise and other debris to sink. Also, Water Maze’s oil-coalescing plates are designed to fit snugly into the center chamber to ...

www.wmaze.com/docs/Pdf_files/Fiberglass)Pits_Product_Sheet_... ·

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-26 19:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

] MALONE SERVICE COMPANY Texas City, Texas EPA ID# TXD980864789 Site ...Είδος Αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Σε μορφή HTML
o The waste water settling pond, the waste collection pond and the ... where it was skimmed off and pumped to a smaller oil pit (which is closed). ...
www.epa.gov/earth1r6/6sf/pdffiles/0602922.pdf

Pit Management System eliminates wastewater odor., Landa Water ...Landa Introduces New Pit Management System to Eliminate Wastewater Odor, ... to eliminate odors, oil, and grease in wastewater collection pits. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/15390/3208


Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4