KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

φρεάτια

English translation: manhole/inspection chamber/drainage well/cesspool/drain


17:32 Mar 9, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Greek term or phrase: φρεάτια
Αυτό είναι είδοσ προφύλαξη και αφορά κτήρια.
Da_jivee
English translation:manhole/inspection chamber/drainage well/cesspool/drain
Explanation:
manhole = φρεάτιο ελέγχου
drainage well = ... αποστράγγισης
inspection chamber = ... ελέγχου
cesspool = ... βόθρου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 17:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λεξικό Αρχιτεκτόνων, Πολ. Μηχ., Δομικών, Σχεδιαστών, Δημητρόπουλου

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manhole/inspection chamber/drainage well/cesspool/drain
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 +1shaft(s), well(s), pit(s), etc.
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φρεάτιo(-α)
shaft(s), well(s), pit(s), etc.


Explanation:
Shafts and wells, but since you mention protection...

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM θεμελίωση σε φρεάτια

Reference E.BINTZHΛAIOY,Λέκτορας E.M.Π.



(1)
TERM foundation on wells
(2)
TERM sunk by loading
(3)
TERM monolith foundation
(4)
TERM open caisson foundation


Αlso, mahole, and in different context: cesspool and drain



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Στο εργοτάξιο του αεροδρομίου στα Σπάτα ήταν πάντα manhole.
8 mins
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manhole/inspection chamber/drainage well/cesspool/drain


Explanation:
manhole = φρεάτιο ελέγχου
drainage well = ... αποστράγγισης
inspection chamber = ... ελέγχου
cesspool = ... βόθρου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 17:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λεξικό Αρχιτεκτόνων, Πολ. Μηχ., Δομικών, Σχεδιαστών, Δημητρόπουλου

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Στο εργοτάξιο του αεροδρομίου στα Σπάτα ήταν πάντα manhole.
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βικάκι!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Ασημίνα!

agree  Valentini Mellas
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βαλεντίνη μου!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 days