KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας

English translation: footing mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας
English translation:footing mix
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

07:23 Oct 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας
Στα Γαλλικά, το έχω βρει ως gros beton, αλλά στα Αγγλικά δεν βρίσκω κάτι. Ιδέες, κανένας....
xxxd_vachliot
footing mix
Explanation:
This is just an idea.

Judging by the examples I've seen, σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας is always used for foundations, and it falls more or less within the range (of mixes) C10-C15.

So I looked for an equivalent in English, and found this:
C10 / C15
Both of these mixes are used as a foundation or footing mix for non-load bearing walls, garden walls up to 900mm high and footing mixes for house construction.
www.gamallt.co.uk/mixes.asp
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Dylan. Για το σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας νομίζω πως χρησιμοποιείται πολλές φορές mass concrete, αλλά δεν είναι αυτό καθαυτό. Απ' ότι καταλαβαίνω, δεν υπάρχει ακριβές αντίστοιχο στα Αγγλικά. Απ' όσο βλέπω, η πρότασή σου το πιο κοντινό.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lean concretejosephineterese
3footing mixDylan Edwards
1 +1mass concreteAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass concrete


Explanation:
Δημήτρη, αν όντως είναι το gros beton στα γαλλικά (στα ελληνικά αυτό είναι το άοπλο σκυρόδεμα), τότε είναι αυτό...
Δεν είμαι καθόλου μα καθόλου σίγουρη.
Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I think you're right. "mass concrete fill" is a possibility too.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dylan... Kalispera.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footing mix


Explanation:
This is just an idea.

Judging by the examples I've seen, σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας is always used for foundations, and it falls more or less within the range (of mixes) C10-C15.

So I looked for an equivalent in English, and found this:
C10 / C15
Both of these mixes are used as a foundation or footing mix for non-load bearing walls, garden walls up to 900mm high and footing mixes for house construction.
www.gamallt.co.uk/mixes.asp


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Dylan. Για το σκυρόδεμα καθαριότητας νομίζω πως χρησιμοποιείται πολλές φορές mass concrete, αλλά δεν είναι αυτό καθαυτό. Απ' ότι καταλαβαίνω, δεν υπάρχει ακριβές αντίστοιχο στα Αγγλικά. Απ' όσο βλέπω, η πρότασή σου το πιο κοντινό.

2004 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lean concrete


Explanation:
Main function of the lean concrete is to provide the uniform surface to the foundation concrete and to prevent the direct contact of foundation concrete from the soil.
Lean concrete is used under the foundations.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_use_of_lean_concrete
josephineterese
Specializes in field