KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ρωμαϊκό κονίαμα

English translation: eco kourasani / roman mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ρωμαϊκό κονίαμα
English translation:eco kourasani / roman mortar
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:02 Nov 3, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: ρωμαϊκό κονίαμα
Υλικά κατασκευών, κονίαμα, τσιμεντοκονίες δαπέδων, χυτά βοτσαλωτά δάπεδα, *ρωμαϊκό κονίαμα*.
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
eco kourasani / roman mortar
Explanation:
http://www.kourasani.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 09:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dir.forthnet.gr/262-0-en.html
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ! από το "Roman mortar" βρήκα τελικά τι είναι (terrazzo)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2khorasan mortar / (horasan mortar_
socratisv
1 +1eco kourasani / roman mortarAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eco kourasani / roman mortar


Explanation:
http://www.kourasani.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 09:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dir.forthnet.gr/262-0-en.html

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ! από το "Roman mortar" βρήκα τελικά τι είναι (terrazzo)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: γιατί το βαθμολογείς τόσο χαμηλά;
1 hr
  -> Δεν είναι το αντικείμενό μου, Σταμάτη.... Εξάλλου δεν είμαι και στα καλύτερα μου από άποψη σιγουριάς τελευταία.... Καλή σου μέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.

neutral  socratisv: το " eco kourasani " είναι ονομασία προϊόντος..../Έχει πολλές ονομασίες ανάλογα με τον τόπο και την περίοδο.
2 hrs
  -> Εντάξει σ'αυτό. Αλλά μέσα στο site τους αναφέρονται σε roman mortar.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khorasan mortar / (horasan mortar_


Explanation:
Horasan mortar has been widely used in Ottoman buildings especially in those ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0360132305001861
Role of glass in architecture, 1. Design strategies for high rises in maritime desert climate, 2. Building materials, 2. Composition of horasan (mortar), 7 ...
www.archnet.org/forum/category.jsp?category=Building Techno...

The stone conservation team, the consolidated columns and the brick dust for the khorasan mortar for stone facade reparation. Lead roof cupola. New lead. ...
www.chwb.org/kosovo/english/newshadum.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-11-03 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ενδιαφέρον άρθρο (μερικώς αναγνώσιμο):
http://tinyurl.com/62vyot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-11-03 13:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σύμφωνα με το ακόλουθο άρθρο, στην Ελλάδα χρησιμοποιείται κυρίως το "κουρασάνι" το οποίο ορίζεται ως:
Horasan ( khorasan; κουρασάν ): hydraulic mortar like the Roman cocciopesto, which contains hydraulic rock, sand, slaked lime, used with broken pottery pieces.
http://jfa.arch.metu.edu.tr/archive/0258-5316/2004/cilt21/sa...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα σας και καλή βδομάδα.
5 mins
  -> Στο πρώιμο καλημέρα είμαι ακόμα:--). Ενδιαφέρον... στην αγγλική βέρσιον πήρε το όνομα της πόλης!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  ->  Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.